WorldCat Identities

Sidney, Algernon 1623-1683

Overview
Works: 294 works in 1,046 publications in 3 languages and 16,042 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Sources  Trials, litigation, etc  Records and correspondence  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Controversial literature 
Roles: Author, Honoree, Other
Classifications: JC153, 320.1
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Algernon Sidney
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Algernon Sidney
Discourses concerning government by Algernon Sidney( Book )

131 editions published between 1698 and 2016 in 3 languages and held by 1,709 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Court maxims by Algernon Sidney( Book )

14 editions published between 1996 and 2003 in English and held by 351 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This remarkable expression of radical republican thought has never before been published. Algernon Sidney was among the most unrelenting partisans of the parliamentary party during the Commonwealth, and died on the scaffold in 1683 for his opposition to Charles II. Sidney's voluminous Discourses Concerning Government was published after his death, but the earlier and more vivid Court Maxims was only recently rediscovered in a manuscript in Warwick Castle. Written during Sidney's continental exile, Court Maxims reveals the international character of republican thought. Its dialogue structure presents a lively discussion about the principles of government and the practice of politics, articulating a vital tradition of republicanism in an age of absolutism. These characteristics make Court Maxims a unique text, essential reading for anyone interested in republicanism or Early Modern political thought
Extermination, or, An appeal to the people of England on the present war with France by Daniel Isaac Eaton( )

3 editions published in 1793 in English and held by 262 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The essence of Algernon Sidney's work on government : To which is annexed, his essay on love. By a student of the Inner Temple by Algernon Sidney( )

23 editions published between 1795 and 1797 in English and held by 217 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discourses concerning government : to which is added, a short account of the author's life and a copious index by Algernon Sidney( Book )

21 editions published between 1750 and 1967 in English and Dutch and held by 201 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters and memorials of state : in the reigns of Queen Mary, Queen Elizabeth, King James, King Charles the First, part of the reign of King Charles the Second, and Oliver's usurpation by Arthur Collins( Book )

18 editions published between 1746 and 1986 in English and held by 189 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discourses concerning government : to which are added memoirs of his life, and an apology for himself by Algernon Sidney( )

16 editions published between 1715 and 1751 in English and held by 168 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Colonel Sidney's speech : delivered to the sheriff on the scaffold December 7th 1683 by Algernon Sidney( )

5 editions published in 1683 in English and held by 156 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discourses on government by Algernon Sidney( Book )

15 editions published between 1795 and 2017 in German and English and held by 155 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Principles and men: considered with reference to the approaching election of president by William E Richmond( )

3 editions published between 1823 and 1986 in English and held by 131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discourses on government : published from an original manuscript of the author : to which is added, an account of the author's life and a copious index ... by Algernon Sidney( Book )

10 editions published between 1805 and 2002 in English and held by 125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The essence of Algernon Sidney's work on government : to which is annexed his Essay on love by Algernon Sidney( )

3 editions published in 1795 in English and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An answer to Robert Filmer's Patriarcha
Original letters of John Locke, Algernon Sidney and Lord Shaftesbury : with an analytical sketch of the writings and opinions of Locke and other metaphysicians : 1847 by John Locke( Book )

19 editions published between 1847 and 1997 in English and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.57 (from 0.17 for Algernon S ... to 0.74 for Original l ...)

Court maxims
Alternative Names
Algernon Sidney britský politik

Algernon Sidney englischer Politiker und Revolutionär

Algernon Sidney politico inglese

Algernon Sydney diplomaat uit Engeland (1623-1683)

Algernon Sydney politicien britannique

Sidney, A.

Sidney, Algernoon 1622-1683

Sydney 1622-1683 Collonel

Sydney 1623-1683 Collonel

Sydney, Algernon.

Sydney, Algernon 1622-1683

Sydney, Algernon 1623-1683

Sydney (Algernon), Collonel, 1622-1683

Sydney, Collonel (Algernon), 1622-1683

Sydney, Collonel (Algernon), 1623-1683

Xideni 1622-1683

Xideni 1623-1683

앨저넌 시드니 영국의 정치가

アルジャーノン・シドニー イングランドの政治家、哲学者

阿爾傑農·西德尼

Languages
English (513)

German (9)

Dutch (1)

Covers
Court maximsDiscourses on governmentDiscourses on government : published from an original manuscript of the author : to which is added, an account of the author's life and a copious index ...Life of Algernon Sidney; with sketches of some of his contemporaries and extracts from his correspondence and political writingsAlgernon Sidney and the Restoration crisis, 1677-1683