WorldCat Identities

Pace Gallery

Overview
Works: 597 works in 1,121 publications in 2 languages and 20,708 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Sources  Notebooks, sketchbooks, etc  History  Catalogs  Biography  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Editor, Other
Classifications: N6853.P5,
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Pace Gallery
Je suis le cahier : the sketchbooks of Picasso by Pablo Picasso( Book )

11 editions published between 1986 and 2006 in English and French and held by 1,097 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalog of an exhibition held at the Pace Gallery, New York, May 2-Aug. 1, 1986. Bibliography: p. 347
Being and circumstance : notes toward a conditional art by Robert Irwin( Book )

3 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 442 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The sculpture of Picasso : September 16-23 October 1982, the Pace Gallery, 32 East 57 Street, New York 10022 by Pablo Picasso( Book )

6 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 327 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tony Smith : Ten elements and Throwback ; the Pace Gallery, April 27-9 June 1979 by Tony Smith( Book )

10 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 282 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mark Rothko : notes on Rothko's surrealist years by Robert Rosenblum( Book )

4 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 274 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Grids : format and image in 20th century art : [exhibition] Pace Gallery, Dec. 16, 1978-Jan. 20, 1979 [and] Akron Art Institute, March 24-May 6, 1979 ; essay by Rosalind E Krauss( Book )

14 editions published between 1978 and 1980 in English and held by 252 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mondrian by Piet Mondrian( Book )

7 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 240 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nevelson : sky gates and collages, May 4-8 June, 1974, The Pace Gallery ... New York by Louise Nevelson( Book )

2 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 212 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chuck Close, recent work : [exhibition] October 26-24 November, 1979, the Pace Gallery by Chuck Close( Book )

7 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 210 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Isamu Noguchi : 75th birthday exhibition, 16 February - 15 March 1980, Andre Emmerich Gallery ... New York, and the Pace Gallery ... New York by Isamu Noguchi( Book )

9 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 196 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mark Rothko, paintings, 1948-1969 : April 1-30 1983, the Pace Gallery by Mark Rothko( Book )

2 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 191 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sittings, 1979-1980 : [exhibitions] : the Pace Gallery, December 5, 1980-January 10, 1981 by Lucas Samaras( Book )

11 editions published between 1980 and 1981 in English and held by 186 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Julian Schnabel : November 2-1 December 1984, the Pace Gallery ... by Gert Schiff( Book )

3 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 179 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The sublime is now : the early work of Barnett Newman : paintings and drawings, 1944-1949 by Jeremy Strick( Book )

5 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 178 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nevelson : maquettes for monumental sculpture : [exhibition] May 2-27 June 1980 : The Pace Gallery, New York by Louise Nevelson( Book )

10 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 178 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

African spirit images and identities : [catalog of an exhibition held] April 24-May 29, 1976, Pace Primitive and Ancient Art by Pace Gallery( Book )

4 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 175 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Simulacres. [Exhibition, Nov. 8-Dec. 10, 1969, at] the Pace Gallery, New York by Jean Dubuffet( Book )

2 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 167 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Noguchi : steel sculptures : [exhibition] the Pace Gallery ... New York, May 10-June 20, 1975 by Isamu Noguchi( Book )

2 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 162 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Picasso, the Avignon paintings : January 30-14 March 1981, the Pace Gallery by Pablo Picasso( Book )

4 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 157 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chair transformation by Lucas Samaras( Book )

6 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 153 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.49 (from 0.34 for Mondrian ... to 0.99 for Oral histo ...)

Je suis le cahier : the sketchbooks of Picasso
Alternative Names

controlled identityPaceWildenstein (Firm)

New York (N.Y.). Pace Gallery

Languages
English (139)

French (1)

Covers