WorldCat Identities

Steiner, Bernard C. (Bernard Christian) 1867-1926

Overview
Works: 140 works in 398 publications in 1 language and 5,821 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Periodicals  Bibliography  Sources  Poetry  Genealogy  Sermons  Biographies 
Roles: Author, Editor, Contributor, Composer
Classifications: H31, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Bernard C Steiner
Life of Roger Brooke Taney, Chief Justice of the United States Supreme Court by Bernard C Steiner( Book )

21 editions published between 1922 and 2012 in English and held by 574 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

... History of slavery in Connecticut by Bernard C Steiner( Book )

24 editions published between 1893 and 2012 in English and held by 437 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life and correspondence of James McHenry, Secretary of War under Washington and Adams by Bernard C Steiner( Book )

13 editions published between 1907 and 2013 in English and held by 385 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life of Reverdy Johnson by Bernard C Steiner( Book )

16 editions published between 1914 and 2016 in English and Undetermined and held by 329 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Archives of Maryland( )

in English and held by 317 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of education in Connecticut by Bernard C Steiner( Book )

19 editions published between 1893 and 1997 in English and held by 302 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Maryland during the English civil wars by Bernard C Steiner( Book )

24 editions published between 1906 and 1978 in English and held by 268 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life and administration of Sir Robert Eden by Bernard C Steiner( Book )

13 editions published between 1898 and 2012 in English and held by 257 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of the plantation of Menunkatuck and of the original town of Guilford, Connecticut : comprising the present towns of Guilford and Madison by Bernard C Steiner( Book )

15 editions published between 1897 and 2000 in English and held by 238 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beginnings of Maryland, 1631-1639 by Bernard C Steiner( Book )

14 editions published between 1903 and 2010 in English and held by 192 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Descriptions of Maryland by Bernard C Steiner( Book )

11 editions published between 1904 and 2012 in English and held by 192 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of education in Maryland by Bernard C Steiner( Book )

12 editions published between 1894 and 2012 in English and held by 152 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Archives of Maryland( )

in English and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life of Henry Winter Davis by Bernard C Steiner( Book )

7 editions published between 1916 and 2010 in English and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Early Maryland poetry; the works of Ebenezer Cook, gent: laureat of Maryland, with an appendix containing the Mousetrap by Bernard C Steiner( Book )

15 editions published between 1900 and 2013 in English and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life of Henry Barnard : the first United States commissioner of education, 1867-1870 by Bernard C Steiner( Book )

8 editions published between 1919 and 2013 in English and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rev. Thomas Bray: his life and selected works relating to Maryland by Thomas Bray( Book )

8 editions published between 1901 and 1972 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American legislatures and legislative methods by Paul S Reinsch( Book )

3 editions published between 1907 and 1913 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The genealogy of the Steiner family, especially of the descendants of Jacob Steiner by Lewis H Steiner( Book )

6 editions published between 1896 and 1986 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jacob Steiner was born in 1713. He arrived in Philadelphia in 1731 and settled in Frederick County, Maryland. He had three known sons, John, Henry and Benedict. He died in 1748. Descendants and relatives lived mainly in Maryland and Ohio
The institutions and civil government of Maryland by Bernard C Steiner( Book )

4 editions published between 1899 and 1992 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.54 (from 0.32 for Archives o ... to 0.99 for Steiner, B ...)

... History of slavery in Connecticut
Alternative Names
Bernard Christian Steiner American librarian

Steiner, B. C.

Steiner, Bernard 1867-1926

Steiner, Bernard C.

Steiner, Bernard Christ

Steiner, Bernard Christian 1867-1926

Languages
English (252)

Covers