WorldCat Identities

Coren, Alan 1938-2007

Overview
Works: 104 works in 380 publications in 8 languages and 7,628 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Juvenile works  Humor  Anecdotes  Parodies, imitations, etc  Biography  Periodicals 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: PN6175, FIC
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Alan Coren
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Alan Coren
Arthur the Kid by Alan Coren( Book )

35 editions published between 1976 and 1986 in 6 languages and held by 566 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ten-year-old Arthur the Kid takes over an outlaw gang and changes their lives forever
Arthur and the great detective by Alan Coren( Book )

6 editions published between 1979 and 1995 in English and held by 506 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Arthur joins forces with Sherlock Holmes to solve a shipboard robbery
Pick of Punch by Alan Coren( Book )

22 editions published between 1957 and 1987 in English and held by 410 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Arthur's last stand by Alan Coren( Book )

9 editions published between 1977 and 1979 in English and Finnish and held by 374 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ten-year-old Arthur employs an unusual technique to save the garrison at Fort Moccasin from an Indian attack
Railroad Arthur by Alan Coren( Book )

2 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 353 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ten-year-old Arthur must not only solve a series of train robberies but must clear his own name of suspicion
Buffalo Arthur by Alan Coren( Book )

18 editions published between 1976 and 1981 in 7 languages and held by 346 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In response to a newspaper advertisement, 10-year-old Buffalo Arthur searches for a ring of cattle rustlers
Klondike Arthur by Alan Coren( Book )

11 editions published between 1977 and 2003 in 3 languages and held by 316 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

It takes a ten-year-old bard to reform Grizzly Wilkinson, the meanest prospector in the Klondike gold fields
The lone Arthur by Alan Coren( Book )

22 editions published between 1976 and 1989 in 4 languages and held by 297 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The owners of the Yellow T Seafood Restaurant engage the services of a ten-year-old sleuth to track down some thieves
The best of Alan Coren by Alan Coren( Book )

4 editions published between 1980 and 1981 in English and held by 229 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Golfing for cats by Alan Coren( Book )

4 editions published between 1975 and 1976 in English and held by 219 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bumf by Alan Coren( Book )

6 editions published between 1984 and 1985 in English and held by 202 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The lady from Stalingrad Mansions by Alan Coren( Book )

5 editions published between 1977 and 1978 in English and held by 186 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Arthur and the purple panic by Alan Coren( Book )

6 editions published between 1981 and 1984 in English and held by 177 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Cricklewood tapestry by Alan Coren( Book )

7 editions published between 2000 and 2002 in English and held by 168 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Animal passions : featuring the finer feelings of the famous for their furred, finned, and feathered friends( Book )

7 editions published between 1994 and 1996 in English and held by 163 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Cricklewood diet by Alan Coren( Book )

5 editions published between 1982 and 1984 in English and held by 151 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chocolate and cuckoo clocks : the essential Alan Coren by Alan Coren( Book )

8 editions published between 2008 and 2014 in English and held by 146 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Edited by his children, Giles and Victoria, Chocolate and Cuckoo Clocks is an anthology of writing from the former editor of Punch and Radio 4 national treasure Alan Coren, who died in October 2007. In a prolific forty-year career Alan Coren wrote for The Times, Observer, Tattler, Daily Mail, Mail on Sunday, Listener, Punch and the New Yorker, and published over 20 books including The Sanity Inspector, Golfing for Cats and The Collected Bulletins of Idi Amin. Even twenty years ago he estimated that he had published six million words, or ten copies of War and Peace. This anthology draws together the best of his published work as new unpublished autobiographical material
The rhinestone as big as the Ritz by Alan Coren( Book )

5 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 138 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Punch book of short stories 2( Book )

2 editions published between 1980 and 1981 in English and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The peanut papers in which Miz Lillian writes by Alan Coren( Book )

2 editions published between 1977 and 1978 in English and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.40 (from 0.15 for Railroad A ... to 0.78 for Seems like ...)

Chocolate and cuckoo clocks : the essential Alan Coren
Alternative Names
Alan Coren auteur de livres pour enfants

Alan Coren humorist and writer from the United Kingdom

Coren, Alan

艾倫·科林

Languages
English (139)

Spanish (18)

French (15)

German (12)

Finnish (4)

Danish (3)

Italian (3)

Dutch (1)

Covers
Arthur and the great detectiveBuffalo ArthurKlondike ArthurArthur and the purple panicThe Cricklewood tapestryChocolate and cuckoo clocks : the essential Alan CorenSomething about the author