WorldCat Identities

Kelly, George Anthony 1916-2004

Overview
Works: 53 works in 195 publications in 5 languages and 5,799 library holdings
Genres: History  Church history  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Conference papers and proceedings  Handbooks and manuals 
Roles: Author, Editor, Narrator
Classifications: BX1406.2, 301.426
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by George Anthony Kelly
The battle for the American church by George Anthony Kelly( Book )

16 editions published between 1979 and 1995 in English and Undetermined and held by 747 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Catholic marriage manual by George Anthony Kelly( Book )

15 editions published between 1958 and 1975 in 3 languages and held by 423 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Birth control and Catholics by George Anthony Kelly( Book )

15 editions published between 1963 and 1970 in 3 languages and held by 347 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Guide for the general reader to natural methods of birth control acceptable to Catholic doctrine
Keeping the church Catholic with John Paul II by George Anthony Kelly( Book )

7 editions published between 1990 and 1993 in English and held by 291 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Catholic youth's guide to life and love by George Anthony Kelly( Book )

10 editions published between 1960 and 1973 in Spanish and English and held by 261 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The crisis of authority : John Paul II and the American bishops by George Anthony Kelly( Book )

4 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 259 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Catholic family handbook by George Anthony Kelly( Book )

17 editions published between 1959 and 2007 in 3 languages and held by 254 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The new biblical theorists : Raymond E. Brown and beyond by George Anthony Kelly( Book )

4 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 253 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Government aid to nonpublic schools: yes or no?( Book )

3 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 237 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Christian role in today's society by George Anthony Kelly( Book )

2 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 224 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Catholic Church and the American poor by George Anthony Kelly( Book )

3 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 209 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Overpopulation; a Catholic view by George Anthony Kelly( Book )

3 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 171 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An attempt to examine the problem of the world's increased numbers calmly within the framework of sociology and religion. While this writer appreciates the tensions created by an expanding population, he does not believe that the problems facing vast regions of the world can be solved alone by political or economic manipulations, devoid of moral and religious values. This is a Marxist approach, which unfortunately underlies the thinking of not a few promoters of contraception
Human sexuality in our time : what the church teaches( Book )

2 editions published in 1979 in Undetermined and English and held by 145 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Your child and sex; a guide for Catholic parents by George Anthony Kelly( Book )

7 editions published between 1964 and 1970 in English and Spanish and held by 145 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The second spring of the Church in America by George Anthony Kelly( Book )

5 editions published between 2000 and 2004 in English and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Why should the Catholic university survive? A study of the character and commitments of Catholic higher education( Book )

3 editions published between 1973 and 1974 in English and held by 137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Who should run the Catholic Church? : Social scientists, theologians, or bishops? by George Anthony Kelly( Book )

2 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catholics and the practice of faith; a census study of the diocese of Saint Augustine by George Anthony Kelly( Book )

9 editions published in 1946 in English and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dating for young Catholics by George Anthony Kelly( Book )

5 editions published between 1963 and 1995 in English and Ukrainian and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Primer on the Taft-Hartley law, a moral analysis by George Anthony Kelly( Book )

2 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Father Kelley's analysis of the Taft-Hartley Act ... carefully and calmly analyze[s] in great detail against the perspective of Catholic social teaching"--Back cover
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.40 (from 0.33 for The Cathol ... to 0.52 for Catholics ...)

The crisis of authority : John Paul II and the American bishops
Alternative Names
Kelly, George A.

Kelly, George A. 1916-

Kelly, George A. 1916-2004

Kelly, George A. (George Anthony), 1916-

Kelly, George A. (George Anthony), 1916-2004

Languages
Covers
Keeping the church Catholic with John Paul IIThe crisis of authority : John Paul II and the American bishopsThe second spring of the Church in America