WorldCat Identities

Press, Charles 1922-

Overview
Works: 49 works in 216 publications in 1 language and 5,874 library holdings
Genres: History  Caricatures and cartoons  Bibliography  Parodies, imitations, etc  Short stories  Fiction  Detective and mystery fiction 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction, Other, Recipient
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Charles Press
Governing urban America by Charles R Adrian( Book )

22 editions published between 1968 and 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,062 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Democracy in urban America by Oliver P Williams( Book )

25 editions published between 1961 and 1969 in English and held by 812 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The American political process by Charles R Adrian( Book )

18 editions published between 1965 and 1969 in English and held by 681 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The political cartoon by Charles Press( Book )

8 editions published between 1978 and 1981 in English and held by 515 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American politics reappraised; the enchantment of Camelot dispelled by Charles R Adrian( Book )

9 editions published between 1960 and 1974 in English and held by 412 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Empathy and ideology; aspects of administrative innovation by Charles Press( Book )

13 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 406 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Democracy in the fifty States by Charles Press( Book )

8 editions published between 1966 and 1968 in English and held by 404 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

State and community governments in the Federal system by Charles Press( Book )

9 editions published between 1979 and 1983 in English and held by 367 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American politicians and journalists by Charles Press( Book )

9 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 265 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Main street politics : policy-making at the local level, a survey of the periodical literature since 1950 by Charles Press( Book )

14 editions published between 1962 and 1985 in English and Undetermined and held by 224 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

When one-third of a city moves to the suburbs : a report on the Grand Rapids metropolitan area by Charles Press( Book )

5 editions published between 1959 and 1975 in English and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American policy studies by Charles Press( Book )

4 editions published in 1981 in English and Undetermined and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

State and community governments in a dynamic federal system by Charles Press( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A bedside book of early Sherlockian parodies and pastiches by Charles Press( )

5 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

More parodies have been written targeting Sherlock Holmes than anyone else dead or alive, fictional or real. James M. Barrie, the author of Peter Pan, started it all back in the early 1890's and Sherlockian parody has been coming out regularly ever since, right into the age of the internet. While Sherlock's creator Sir Arthur Conan Doyle lived, close to 400 appeared in Britain and America. In these early parodies, Sherlock is off on the wrong track in the great Coleslaw mystery, struggling
Farmers and urban expansion : a study of a Michigan township by Charles Press( Book )

7 editions published between 1962 and 1976 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The light of Israel : the story of the Paarl Jewish community by Charles Press( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Legislative Reapportionment Data, 1962 by Glendon A Schubert( )

5 editions published between 1963 and 1984 in 3 languages and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The data in this package are "representational unit" population totals for 101 American legislative chambers at the time of the Supreme Court's decision in Baker versus Carr (March 26, 1962). The 101 chambers included both houses of the national Congress and of 49 state legislatures, plus Nebraska's unicameral legislature. "Representational unit" is an estimate of the number of persons represented by an individual legislator
Alternative arrangements for the provision of urban services by Charles Press( Book )

3 editions published between 1960 and 1975 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selected bibliography, Michigan government and politics by Charles Press( Book )

2 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Michigan local property tax primer by Charles Press( )

3 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.42 (from 0.33 for American p ... to 0.76 for The light ...)

Alternative Names
Press, C.

Press, Charles 1922-...

Press, Otto Charles 1922-

Languages
English (163)