WorldCat Identities

Carson, Robert 1909-1983

Overview
Works: 142 works in 330 publications in 4 languages and 6,216 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Fiction  Film adaptations  Motion picture plays  Trials, litigation, etc  Musical films 
Roles: Author, Author of screenplay, Scenarist, Conceptor, Honoree, Editor, Bibliographic antecedent, Interviewee
Classifications: PN1997, 791.4372
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Robert Carson
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Robert Carson
A star is born by Max Steiner( Visual )
60 editions published between 1937 and 2013 in 4 languages and held by 2,367 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A classic story of fame, innocence and destruction. A matinee idol falls in love with a young girl and propels her to stardom. Her career skyrockets, while his continues to fade with tragic results
The magic lantern by Robert Carson( Book )
9 editions published between 1952 and 1954 in English and held by 583 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Saga of the silent days of the movies
The outsiders by Robert Carson( Book )
15 editions published between 1966 and 1970 in English and Undetermined and held by 510 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Describes the lives and experiences of a Los Angeles family against the dramatic setting of the Queen City during the past seventy-five years
Beau Geste by William A Wellman( Visual )
8 editions published between 1939 and 2010 in 3 languages and held by 371 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Three brothers join the French Foreign Legion to escape a dark past. But their troubles are quickly forgotten as their courage, duty and devotion is put to the test when they are forced to fight against all odds in this acclaimed film classic. Trapped under the command of a sadistic sergeant deep in the Sahara, they must fight for their lives as they plot mutiny against tyranny and defend a desert fortress against a brutal enemy
The Gary Cooper collection ( Visual )
2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 310 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Beau Geste: Three brothers join the Foreign Legion to escape a dark past. Their troubles are forgotten when they are forced to fight against all odds
Jellybean by Robert Carson( Book )
2 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 270 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The golden years caper by Robert Carson( Book )
5 editions published between 1970 and 1972 in English and held by 193 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The desperadoes by Charles Vidor( Visual )
3 editions published between 1996 and 2007 in English and held by 145 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A reformed ex-outlaw (Ford) is framed for a bank robbery, his friend the sheriff (Scott) helps him escape, and together they bring the real robbers to justice
Bundle of joy by Norman Taurog( Visual )
3 editions published between 1956 and 2010 in English and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A salesgirl picks up a foundling, is mistaken for its unwed mother and must keep up the charade, baby and all, to keep her job. The musical remake of one of the great comedies of the '30s, Bachelor Mother
My hero by Robert Carson( Book )
2 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The quality of mercy by Robert Carson( Book )
3 editions published between 1954 and 1955 in English and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An end to comedy; a novel by Robert Carson( Book )
4 editions published between 1963 and 1965 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Love affair by Robert Carson( Book )
6 editions published between 1958 and 1963 in English and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The December syndrome by Robert Carson( Book )
2 editions published between 1969 and 1970 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A star is born (1976) shooting script by Joan Didion( )
1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Nothing sacred by William A Wellman( Visual )
1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Nothing sacred: A New York reporter is scammed by a fraudulent huckster which disgraces his newspaper. He discovers a story about a young girl dying of radium poisoning and convinces his editor to bring her to New York and run a series of articles. Unfortunately for the reporter, the girl and her doctor only want a free trip to the big city and the whole thing is a hoax
A star is born (1954) continuity script by Moss Hart( )
1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The bride saw red by Robert Carson( Book )
8 editions published between 1943 and 1948 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The man from Laramie the desperadoes ( Visual )
1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The man from Laramie: A vigilante is obsessed with finding the man responsible for his brother's death
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.28 (from 0.00 for Why I've s ... to 1.00 for Letter, 18 ...)
WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Carson, Bob 1909-1983
Carson, Robert Pierce 1909-1983
Garson, Robert 1909-1983
カーソン, ロバート
Languages
English (158)
German (1)
Italian (1)
French (1)
Covers