WorldCat Identities

Arwas, Victor

Overview
Works: 76 works in 372 publications in 5 languages and 9,697 library holdings
Genres: History  Exhibition catalogs  Catalogs  Biography  Biography‡vDictionaries  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Pictorial works 
Roles: Author, Author of introduction, Other, Contributor, Publishing director
Classifications: N6494.A7, 709.04012
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Victor Arwas
Art deco by Victor Arwas( Book )

54 editions published between 1957 and 2000 in 3 languages and held by 2,242 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Glass : art nouveau to art deco by Victor Arwas( Book )

25 editions published between 1977 and 1987 in English and held by 1,035 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Na een korte inleiding volgt een alfabetisch overzicht van glaskunstenaars en enkele fabrikanten uit de periode 1870-1940, geïllustreerd met deels gekleurde afbeeldingen van hun werk
Alphonse Mucha--the spirit of art nouveau by Victor Arwas( Book )

22 editions published between 1998 and 2011 in English and Dutch and held by 847 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This book, a full-scale treatment of Mucha's entire oeuvre, includes discussions and reproductions of paintings, posters, decorative panels, pastels, drawings, photographs, jewelry, and illustrations from throughout his career ... 248 color plates, 112 black-and-white illustrations"--Dustjacket
Alphonse Mucha by Sarah Mucha( Book )

5 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 670 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The name of Alphonse Mucha is inextricably linked with the evolution of Art Nouveau. Born in rural Moravia in 1860, Mucha found fame in Paris when a chance commission for a poster for the actress Sarah Benhardt led to the creation of his first poster image, Gismonda. 'Le style Mucha' was launched and Mucha's posters, with their sinuous lines, pastel colours and decorative motifs, were to become fin-de-siecle icons." "Mucha believed that art influenced all aspects of human life, and his message of peace and harmony links beauty to a moral goodness. This idealistic philosophy, implicit in his decorative works, is explicit in his later creations - historical paintings, allegorical and symbolist scenes. This book introduces this as yet undiscovered aspect of Mucha's work, as well as reproducing Mucha's best-loved images - all in magnificent colour."--Jacket
Art deco sculpture : chryselephantine statuettes of the twenties and thirties by Victor Arwas( Book )

14 editions published between 1975 and 1984 in 3 languages and held by 463 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Berthon & Grasset by Victor Arwas( Book )

17 editions published between 1978 and 2003 in 3 languages and held by 448 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Liberty style : all colour paperback by Liberty & Co( Book )

16 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 412 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Belle Epoque posters & graphics by Victor Arwas( Book )

14 editions published in 1978 in 3 languages and held by 307 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Art nouveau : from Mackintosh to Liberty : the birth of a style by Victor Arwas( Book )

7 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 301 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This is the first book to investigate the important role of London and Glasgow in the formation of Art Nouveau and the role of British architects in exploring the role of ornamentation in art
Felicien Rops by Félicien Rops( Book )

15 editions published between 1972 and 1973 in 3 languages and held by 273 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tiffany by N.Y.) Tiffany Studios (New York( Book )

11 editions published in 1979 in English and French and held by 271 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Art deco sculpture by Victor Arwas( Book )

8 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 261 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alastair, illustrator of decadence by Alastair( Book )

8 editions published in 1979 in English and Undetermined and held by 255 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lalique : the glass of René Lalique by René Lalique( Book )

4 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 241 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The art of glass : art nouveau to art deco by Victor Arwas( Book )

5 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 239 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alphonse Mucha : master of art nouveau by Victor Arwas( Book )

4 editions published in 1985 in English and Undetermined and held by 213 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Art nouveau : the French aesthetic by Victor Arwas( Book )

8 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 178 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The great Russian utopia by Victor Arwas( Book )

13 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 147 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Graham Ovenden by Graham Ovenden( Book )

4 editions published in 1987 in English and Undetermined and held by 136 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Paintings and photographs of nymphets, including one called Lolita
Louis Legrand : catalogue raisonne by Louis Legrand( Book )

7 editions published in 2006 in 3 languages and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.43 (from 0.33 for Art deco / ... to 0.68 for Louis Legr ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alphonse Mucha--the spirit of art nouveau
Alternative Names
Arṿas, Ṿiḳṭor

Arṿas, Ṿiḳṭor 1937-2010

Arwas, Victor

ארוואס, ויקטור

Languages
English (232)

French (10)

Spanish (2)

Japanese (1)

Dutch (1)

Covers
Alphonse Mucha--the spirit of art nouveauAlphonse MuchaArt nouveau : from Mackintosh to Liberty : the birth of a styleThe art of glass : art nouveau to art decoArt nouveau : the French aestheticLouis Legrand : catalogue raisonne