WorldCat Identities

Critchfield, Richard

Overview
Works: 24 works in 106 publications in 1 language and 3,736 library holdings
Genres: Case studies  Cross-cultural studies  Interviews 
Roles: Author
Classifications: HT421, 307.72
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Richard Critchfield
 
Most widely held works by Richard Critchfield
The golden bowl be broken; peasant life in four cultures by Richard Critchfield( Book )

22 editions published between 1973 and 1988 in English and Undetermined and held by 840 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Villages by Richard Critchfield( Book )

17 editions published between 1981 and 1991 in English and Undetermined and held by 828 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Villages is the story of how people in the world's two millions villasges are changing and the global significance of that change
Shahhat, an Egyptian by Richard Critchfield( Book )

18 editions published between 1978 and 1985 in English and Undetermined and held by 611 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The story of a young peasant man from the upper Nile reveals the cultural and psychological turbulence of a country being thrust into the twentieth century
The villagers : changed values, altered lives : the closing of the urban-rural gap by Richard Critchfield( Book )

8 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 471 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

To examine the sacrifice of culture at the hands of technology, Critchfield travels to Poland, Indonesia, South Korea, and India to illustrate the closing of the urban-rural population gap and to assess the changed values and altered lives global villagers now inherit
The long charade : political subversion in the Vietnam war by Richard Critchfield( Book )

6 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 454 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trees, why do you wait? : America's changing rural culture by Richard Critchfield( Book )

3 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 367 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Examines the link between the decline of the rural culture in America and decay of its cities
The changing peasant by Richard Critchfield( Book )

in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Look to suffering, look to joy by Richard Critchfield( Book )

2 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The peasant and the West by Richard Critchfield( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hello, Mister! Where are you going? The story of Husen, a Javanese betjak driver by Richard Critchfield( Book )

3 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Small is beautiful (if enormously problematical) in northeast Brazil by Richard Critchfield( Book )

2 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Carnival and Guapira's children : the moral challenge by Richard Critchfield( Book )

4 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Egypt's fellahin by Richard Critchfield( Book )

in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Look to suffering: look to joy : Robert Redfield and Oscar Lewis restudied by Richard Critchfield( Book )

2 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Third world village life by Richard Critchfield( Recording )

2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Journalist Richard Critchfield discusses his findings during field studies of villages in a number of developing countries with host Harry Ellis
The changing peasant by Richard Critchfield( Book )

3 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The long charade by Richard Critchfield( Book )

2 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Villages by Richard Critchfield( Recording )

2 editions published between 1984 and 2011 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A journalist describes the Third World villages he has visited in such places as Morocco, Nepal, Vietnam, India and China
Egypt's fellahin by Richard Critchfield( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Richard Critchfield papers by Richard Critchfield( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Also in the collection are files on his experiences in India and Nepal, his books "Lore and Legend of Nepal" (1961) and "The Indian Reporter's Guide" (1962)
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.38 (from 0.32 for Villages / ... to 0.95 for Egypt's fe ...)

The villagers : changed values, altered lives : the closing of the urban-rural gap
Covers
The villagers : changed values, altered lives : the closing of the urban-rural gapTrees, why do you wait? : America's changing rural culture
Alternative Names
Critchfield, Richard Patrick

Richard Critchfield American writer

Richard Critchfield escritor estadounidense

Richard Critchfield scrittore statunitense

Languages
English (97)