WorldCat Identities

Brydges, Egerton Sir 1762-1837

Overview
Works: 687 works in 1,772 publications in 3 languages and 12,031 library holdings
Genres: Poetry  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Bibliography  Biography  Records and correspondence  Bio-bibliography  Genealogy  Bibliographies  Biographies  Portraits 
Roles: Author, Editor, Arranger, Recipient, Adapter, Correspondent, Other, Honoree, Composer, Creator, Speaker
Classifications: PR3551, 821.4
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Egerton Brydges
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Egerton Brydges
The poems of John Milton by John Milton( Book )

55 editions published between 1835 and 1980 in English and held by 481 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A chronological arrangement of the complete works of poetry by John Milton
Mary De-Clifford; a story by Egerton Brydges( )

31 editions published between 1792 and 2005 in English and German and held by 378 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Arthur Fitz-Albini : a novel. In two volumes. by Egerton Brydges( )

23 editions published between 1798 and 1799 in 3 languages and held by 372 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Restituta; or, Titles, extracts, and characters of old books in English literature, revived by Egerton Brydges( Book )

19 editions published between 1814 and 1816 in English and held by 353 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The poetical works of William Collins by William Collins( Book )

24 editions published between 1830 and 1869 in English and held by 321 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

What are riches? or, An examination of the definitions of this subject given by modern economists by Egerton Brydges( )

18 editions published between 1821 and 1822 in English and held by 313 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The British bibliographer by Egerton Brydges( Book )

30 editions published between 1810 and 2015 in English and Undetermined and held by 308 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Young Owen nearly loses his life when he knowingly falls in love with the Earth Witch
Censura literaria. Containing titles, abstracts, and opinions of old English books, with original disquisitions, articles of biography, and other literary antiquities by Egerton Brydges( Book )

27 editions published between 1805 and 1966 in English and Undetermined and held by 291 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lex terrae : a discussion of the law of England regarding claims of inheritable rights of peerage by Egerton Brydges( )

11 editions published in 1831 in English and held by 268 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The population and riches of nations, considered together, not only with regard to their positive and relative increase, but with regard to their tendency to morals, prosperity, and happiness by Egerton Brydges( )

18 editions published between 1819 and 2016 in English and held by 240 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sonnets and other poems : with a versification of the six bards of Ossian. By S. Egerton Brydges by Egerton Brydges( )

13 editions published between 1785 and 2005 in English and held by 182 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collins's peerage of England : genealogical, biographical, and historical by Arthur Collins( Book )

27 editions published between 1812 and 1970 in English and held by 179 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Theatrum poetarum anglicanorum : containing the names and characters of all the English poets, from the reign of Henry III to the close of the reign of Queen Elizabeth by Edward Phillips( Book )

13 editions published between 1675 and 1800 in English and Latin and held by 173 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reasons for a farther amendment of the act 54 Geo. III. c 156, being an act to amend the copyright act of Queen Anne by Egerton Brydges( )

12 editions published in 1817 in English and held by 172 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters on the character and poetical genius of Lord Byron by Egerton Brydges( Book )

13 editions published between 1824 and 2013 in English and held by 164 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

My note-book; or, Sketches from the gallery of St. Stephens. A satirical poem by Wilfred Woodfall( )

3 editions published between 1821 and 1822 in English and held by 157 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters on the poor laws : shewing the necessity of bringing them back nearer to the simplicity of their ancient provisions, especially with regard to settlements ... by Egerton Brydges( )

6 editions published in 1813 in English and held by 148 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.62 (from 0.42 for The poems ... to 0.94 for Catalogue ...)

Letters on the character and poetical genius of Lord Byron
Covers
Alternative Names
B, S. E. 1762-1837

B, S. E. 1762-1837 Sir

B, S. E. (Samuel Egerton Brydges), 1762-1837

B., S. E. (Samuel Egerton Brydges), Sir, 1762-1837

Brydges, Egerton

Brydges, Egerton 1762-1837

Brydges, Egerton Samuel

Brydges, S. E. 1762-1837

Brydges, Samuel E.

Brydges, Samuel E. 1762-1837

Brydges, Samuel Egerton 1762-1837 Sir

Brydges, Samuel Egerton 1762-1837 Sir, bart

Brydges, Samuel Egerton, Sir, 1762-1837

Brydges, Samuel Egerton, Sir, bart., 1762-1837

Chandos of Sudeley, Samuel Egerton Brydges 1762-1837

Chandos, Samuel Egerton Brydges 1762-1837 baron

Chandos, Samuel Egerton Brydges, baron, 1762-1837

Egerton Brydges, Samuel 1762-1837

S. E. B 1762-1837 Sir

S. E. B (Samuel Egerton Brydges), Sir, 1762-1837

Samuel Egerton Brydges anglick√Ĺ politik, bibliograf a genealog

Samuel Egerton Brydges britischer Politiker, Unterhausabgeordneter

Samuel Egerton Brydges Brits politicus

Samuel Egerton Brydges English politician, bibliographer and genealogist

Samuel Egerton Brydges politicien britannique

Languages
English (457)

German (5)

Latin (3)