WorldCat Identities

United States Bureau of Sport Fisheries and Wildlife

Overview
Works: 2,034 works in 2,878 publications in 1 language and 25,838 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Recipes  Maps  Conference papers and proceedings  Abstracts  Juvenile works  Illustrated works  Catalogs and collections  Directories  Bibliography 
Roles: Other, Editor, Author
Classifications: QL676, 598.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about United States
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by United States
Birds in our lives by United States( Book )

11 editions published between 1966 and 1971 in English and held by 1,466 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Waterfowl tomorrow by United States( Book )

4 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 1,046 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Emphasis is on the needs of the 48 species of ducks, geese and swans, and the conservation of the lands and waters which sustain them
Atoll research bulletin( )

in English and held by 933 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sport fishing USA by United States( Book )

4 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 494 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

North American fauna by U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service( )

in English and held by 468 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wildlife abstracts by U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service( )

in English and held by 398 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This is a cumulative index to Wildlife Review (Sci Ref SK351.W48). Volumes issued cover the years 1935-1955, 1956-1960, 1961-1970. It may be used alone, or if an abstract of the article would be useful, in conjunction with Wildlife Review. Note: Not all entries in Wildlife Review contain abstracts
Black brant, sea goose of the Pacific coast by Arthur S Einarsen( Book )

3 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 315 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Investigations in fish control by United States( )

in English and held by 269 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

National estuary study by United States( Book )

2 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 266 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sport fishery abstracts( )

in English and held by 251 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Influences of strip mining on the hydrologic environment of parts of Beaver Creek basin, Kentucky, 1973-74 by Robert A Krieger( Book )

3 editions published between 1964 and 1985 in English and held by 230 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Waterfowl status report( )

in English and held by 220 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Waterfowl hunting : Clear Lake National Wildlife Refuge, Modoc County, California by United States( )

in English and held by 213 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oregon Islands National Wildlife Refuge, Oregon by U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service( )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 212 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Special scientific report--wildlife by U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service( )

in English and held by 193 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Man and nature in the city: a symposium by Man and nature in the city( Book )

6 editions published between 1968 and 1969 in English and held by 192 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sport fishery and wildlife research( )

in English and held by 182 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population ecology of migratory birds : papers from a symposium held at the Migratory Bird Populations Station, Laurel, Maryland 9-10 October 1969 by Migration Bird Population Station( Book )

3 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 170 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vegetation of prairie potholes, North Dakota, in relation to quality of water and other environmental factors by Robert E Stewart( Book )

4 editions published between 1968 and 1972 in English and held by 167 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fifty birds of town and city by Bob Hines( Book )

2 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.43 (from 0.23 for Birds in o ... to 0.87 for Confrontat ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityU.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

BSFW

Bureau of Sport Fisheries and Wildlife

Bureau of Sport Fisheries and Wildlife United States

Estados Unidos. Bureau of Sport Fisheries and Wildlife

Estados Unidos. Department of the Interior Bureau of Sport Fisheries and Wildlife

Spojené státy americké Bureau of Sport Fisheries and Wildlife

Spojené státy americké. Dept. of the Interior. Bureau of Sport Fisheries and Wildlife

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service Bureau of Sport Fisheries and Wildlife

United States Bureau of Sport Fisheries and Wildlife

United States Department of the Interior Bureau of Sport Fisheries and Wildlife

United States. Dept. of the Interior. Bureau of Sport Fisheries and Wildlife

United States. Fish and Wildlife Service. Bureau of Sport Fisheries and Wildlife

United States Sport Fisheries and Wildlife, Bureau of

Languages
English (130)