WorldCat Identities

Population Council

Overview
Works: 1,061 works in 1,650 publications in 3 languages and 24,146 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Conference papers and proceedings  History  Directories 
Roles: Editor, Other, Publisher
Classifications: HQ763, 363.9605
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Population Council
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Population Council
Studies in family planning by Population Council( )

in English and held by 2,066 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Provides image and full-text online access to back issues. Consult the online table of contents for specific holdings
Family planning and population programs; a review of world developments by Bernard Berelson( Book )

4 editions published between 1966 and 1969 in English and held by 859 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Economics of the family : marriage, children, and human capital :a conference report of the National Bureau of Economic Research by Theodore W Schultz( Book )

8 editions published between 1974 and 1982 in English and held by 839 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In search of new approaches; Economics of family fertility; ; Economics of marriage; Family human capital; Household and economy
The future of population growth : alternative paths to equilibrium by Tomaš Frejka( Book )

5 editions published between 1973 and 1983 in English and held by 736 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population briefs : reports on Population Council research( )

in English and held by 700 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The population of tropical Africa; [papers] by John C Caldwell( Book )

23 editions published between 1968 and 1971 in English and French and held by 671 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Home divided : women and income in the Third World by Daisy Hilse Dwyer( Book )

6 editions published in 1988 in English and French and held by 619 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population policy in developed countries by Bernard Berelson( Book )

5 editions published in 1974 in French and English and held by 521 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population growth and socio-economic change in West Africa by John C Caldwell( Book )

3 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 439 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Psychology & population; behavioral research issues in fertility and family planning by James T Fawcett( Book )

3 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 370 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population and development planning by Warren C Robinson( Book )

8 editions published between 1975 and 1979 in Spanish and English and held by 358 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population and environment : methods of analysis( Book )

4 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 303 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Human reproduction : physiology, population, and family planning by H. C Taylor( Book )

3 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 281 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Post-partum family planning; a report on the international program by Gerald I Zatuchni( Book )

4 editions published between 1970 and 1971 in English and held by 278 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life span : evolutionary, ecological, and demographic perspectives( Book )

3 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 275 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Seeds by Carnegie Corporation of New York( )

in English and held by 249 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Abortion, obtained and denied; research approaches by Sidney H Newman( Book )

5 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 248 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Biology of the cervix by Richard Julius Blandau( Book )

4 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 243 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annual report by Population Council( )

in English and Spanish and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.45 (from 0.28 for Seeds ... to 0.82 for Alumni dir ...)

A Home divided : women and income in the Third World
Alternative Names
Consejo de Población de Nueva York

PC

Population Council, New York

Population Council (New York, N.Y.)

Population Council of New York

人口理事会

Languages
English (180)

French (12)

Spanish (5)

Covers
Life span : evolutionary, ecological, and demographic perspectives