WorldCat Identities

Passell, Peter

Overview
Works: 38 works in 125 publications in 3 languages and 4,832 library holdings
Genres: Tables (Data)  Handbooks and manuals  History  Periodicals  Trivia and miscellanea  Academic theses 
Roles: Author
Classifications: HC103, 330.973
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Peter Passell
A new economic view of American history by Susan Lee( Book )

11 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 791 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Includes sections on the colonial economy, slavery and the southern economy, economics of the civil war, the great depression
The retreat from riches : affluence and its enemies by Peter Passell( Book )

16 editions published between 1972 and 1974 in English and held by 768 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

How to read the financial pages by Peter Passell( Book )

10 editions published between 1986 and 1998 in English and held by 590 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The world of securities has its own special language, and the successful investor knows how to read it. Here, in a single compact, easy-to-understand volume, is everything you need to master the vital yet often mystifying information published in the financial pages of newspapers and business publications. You'll find every term and symbol explained in detail as well as descriptions of how particular securities are used by investors, where to buy them, and pitfalls to avoid."--Book cover
The best by Peter Passell( Book )

11 editions published between 1969 and 1989 in English and Japanese and held by 566 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A new economic view of American history : from colonial times to 1940 by Jeremy Atack( Book )

14 editions published between 1979 and 1996 in English and Undetermined and held by 515 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Even though it's no longer very new, the "New Economic History" remains vital. Its hallmark is the application of economic theory and statistical methods to problems in history. New sources of data and advances in economic theory continually offer the opportunity for fresh looks at old and new questions. Since the initial publication of A New Economic View of American History in 1979, the field and its practitioners have matured considerably, and a torrent of new research has been performed. New chapters on long-run growth, the market for labor, population distribution and growth, financial markets, the changing structure of American industry, and the Great Depression have been added. Thus, Jeremy Atack and Peter Passell have filled the gaps that existed in the first edition, fashioning a true survey of America's economic history from colonial times through the New Deal
State policies and Federal programs : priorities and constraints by Peter Passell( Book )

7 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 352 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Personalized money strategies : 15 no-nonsense investment plans to achieve your goals by Peter Passell( Book )

4 editions published between 1985 and 1986 in English and held by 195 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

How to by Peter Passell( Book )

3 editions published in 1976 in English and Chinese and held by 194 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essays in the economics of nineteenth century American land policy by Peter Passell( Book )

8 editions published between 1970 and 1975 in English and Undetermined and held by 171 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The best, encore by Peter Passell( Book )

2 editions published between 1977 and 1978 in English and held by 169 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Where to put your money now : how to make super-safe investments and secure your future by Peter Passell( Book )

4 editions published between 2009 and 2014 in English and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents advice on ways to invest safely and securely, with information on such topics as mortgages, stocks, bonds, money market funds, and retirment savings
Where to put your money by Peter Passell( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The money manual, 1991 by Peter Passell( Book )

3 editions published between 1990 and 1991 in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Where to put your money, 1985 by Peter Passell( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The money manual, 1992 by Peter Passell( Book )

3 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Where to put your money, 1987 by Peter Passell( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Where to put your money, 1988 by Peter Passell( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Where to put your money, 1986 by Peter Passell( Book )

2 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Where to put your money( )

in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Communications satellite tariffs for television by Peter Passell( Book )

2 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.35 (from 0.21 for Where to p ... to 0.66 for Communicat ...)

A new economic view of American history : from colonial times to 1940
Covers
A new economic view of American history : from colonial times to 1940Where to put your money now : how to make super-safe investments and secure your future
Alternative Names
パッセル, ピーター

Languages