WorldCat Identities

Fox, George 1624-1691

Overview
Works: 1,741 works in 5,776 publications in 5 languages and 109,296 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Controversial literature  History  Diaries  Church history  Apologetic writings  Pastoral letters and charges  Sources  Records and correspondence  Promotional materials 
Roles: Author, Honoree, Dedicatee, Editor
Classifications: BX7795.F7, 289.60924
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about George Fox
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by George Fox
The journal of George Fox by George Fox( Book )

179 editions published between 1694 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,761 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

George Fox, the founder of Quakerism, was born in 1642 at a time of great political turmoil when unorthodox religious ideas were met with intolerance and brutality. Rejecting his puritan background, Fox toured England, Europe and America, as a dissenting preacher. His unusual and uncompromising views led to frequent clashes with the church and the courts. Persecuted, beaten and frequently imprisoned for blasphemy, Fox was fearless in questioning the need for clergy and emphasising the accessibility of God to all. Compiled by John Nickalls from accounts dictated by Fox himself, this 1952 edition is an intimate depiction of the life and trials of a radical religious reformer who conquered depression, doubt and physical infirmity to advance the Quaker movement. It is an inspiring portrayal of the foundation and early struggles of the Religious Society of Friends and a personal account of the turbulent social and religious climate of the period
Selected epistles of George Fox by George Fox( )

7 editions published between 2000 and 2005 in English and held by 1,748 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A paper sent forth into the world from them that are scornfully called Quakers by George Fox( )

47 editions published between 1654 and 2006 in English and held by 985 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gospel family-order : being a short discourse concerning the ordering of families, both of whites, blacks and Indians by George Fox( )

31 editions published between 1676 and 1983 in English and Undetermined and held by 524 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The heathens divinity : set upon the heads of all called Christians that say they had not known that there had been a God or a Christ unless the Scripture had declared it to them by George Fox( )

19 editions published between 1671 and 1981 in English and held by 518 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A catechisme for children : that they may come to learn of Christ the light, the truth, the way, that leads to know the Father, the God of all truth by George Fox( )

17 editions published between 1657 and 1660 in English and held by 516 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cain against Abel : representing New-England's church-hierarchy, in opposition to her Christian protestant dissenters by George Fox( Book )

22 editions published between 1675 and 1980 in English and held by 461 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The devil was and is the old informer against the righteous by George Fox( Book )

16 editions published between 1682 and 1983 in English and held by 419 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.42 (from 0.03 for Selected e ... to 0.65 for The devil ...)

The journal of George Fox
Covers
George Fox, an autobiographyFirst among friends : George Fox and the creation of QuakerismFriend : the story of George Fox and the QuakersGeorge Fox and early quaker cultureAn approach to the psychology of religion
Alternative Names
Džordž Foks

Džordžs Fokss

F., G., 1624-1691

F., G. (George Fox)

F., G. (George Fox), 1624-1691

Fox, G. 1624-1691

Fox, G. (George)

Fox, G. (George), 1624-1691

Fox, Georg 1624-1691

Fox, Giorgio.

G. F.

G.F 1624-1691

G. F (George Fox), 1624-1691

George Fox anglický protestantský kazatel a spisovatel

George Fox Brits theoloog (1624-1691)

George Fox Gründervater der Quäker

George Fox predicatore inglese

Georgius Fox

GF 1624-1691

GF (George Fox), 1624-1691

Фокс, Джордж

Џорџ Фокс

جرج فاکس الهی‌دان بریتانیایی

جورج فوكس

ਜਾਰਜ ਫੌਕਸ

ჯორჯ ფოქსი

조지 폭스 퀘이커의 창시자

ジョージ・フォックス

フォックス, ジョージ

乔治·福克斯

Languages