WorldCat Identities

Mass-Observation (Firm)

Overview
Works: 269 works in 568 publications in 1 language and 7,363 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Personal narratives‡vBritish  Chronology  Diaries  Sources  Archives  Personal narratives‡vEnglish  Anecdotes  Personal narratives 
Classifications: D744.7.G7, 940.53410922
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Mass-Observation (Firm) Publications about Mass-Observation (Firm)
Publications by Mass-Observation (Firm) Publications by Mass-Observation (Firm)
Most widely held works about Mass-Observation (Firm)
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Mass-Observation (Firm)
Nine wartime lives Mass-Observation and the making of the modern self by James Hinton ( )
9 editions published between 2010 and 2011 in English and held by 853 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
In this work, James Hinton uses diaries kept by nine 'ordinary' people in wartime Britain to re-evaluate the social history of the Second World War, and to reflect on the 20th-century making of the modern self
Living through the Blitz by Tom Harrisson ( Book )
2 editions published between 1976 and 1978 in English and held by 333 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Pub and the people : a worktown study by Mass-Observation (Firm) ( Book )
17 editions published between 1943 and 2009 in English and held by 286 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Our longest days : a people's history of the Second World War ( Book )
2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 238 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This is a powerful, detailed, and warming story of World War II told through the previously unheard voices of those who described the home front for the "Mass Observation" project. Using diaries that have never been published before, this book tells the story of people falling in love, longing for a good meal, complaining about office colleagues, or mourning allotment potatoes destroyed by a bomb. --publisher
Britain by Mass-observation by Charles Madge ( Book )
8 editions published in 1939 in English and held by 185 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Mass-Observation at the movies ( Book )
4 editions published between 1987 and 2014 in English and held by 176 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"A selection of writings on film from the Mass-Observation archive"--Page 1
Britain and her birth-rate; a report prepared by Mass-Observation for the Advertising Service Guild. The sixth of the 'Change' wartime surveys by Mass-Observation (Firm) ( Book )
14 editions published in 1945 in English and held by 158 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Browns and Chester : portrait of a shop, 1780-1946 by Mass-Observation (Firm) ( Book )
5 editions published in 1947 in English and held by 126 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Puzzled people; a study in popular attitudes to religion, ethics, progress and politics in a London borough by Mass-Observation (Firm) ( Book )
17 editions published between 1947 and 2008 in English and held by 126 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An enquiry into people's homes; a report prepared by Mass-Observation for the Advertising Service Guild, the fourth of the "Change" wartime surveys by Mass-Observation (Firm) ( Book )
11 editions published in 1943 in English and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A woman in wartime London : the diary of Kathleen Tipper, 1941-1945 by Kathleen Tipper ( Book )
2 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Kathleen Margaret Tipper was born 24 May 1919 in London, England. Her parents were Charles Edwin Tipper and Alice Mary Rawson
Private battles : how the war almost defeated us ( Book )
1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Combines the diaries of four ordinary people - Maggie Joy Blunt, Pam Ashford, Edward Stebbing, and Ernest Van Someren - as they struggle to cope with the day-to-day reality of life during the Second World War. This is the true story of how the ordinary people of Britain won the Second World War
The press and its readers; a report prepared for the Advertising Service Guild by Mass-Observation (Firm) ( Book )
10 editions published between 1949 and 2009 in English and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
War begins at home by Tom Harrisson ( Book )
9 editions published between 1940 and 2009 in English and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
People in production : an enquiry into British war production : a report by Mass-Observation (Firm) ( Book )
12 editions published in 1942 in English and Undetermined and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
War factory a report by Mass-Observation (Firm) ( )
12 editions published between 1943 and 2009 in English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Peace and the public. A study by Mass-Observation (Firm) ( )
8 editions published in 1947 in English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Working wives; a survey of facts and opinions concerning the gainful employment of married women in Britain by Viola Klein ( Book )
6 editions published between 1957 and 1960 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Clothes rationing survey an interim report prepared by Mass-Observation for the Advertising Service Guild by Mass-Observation (Firm) ( )
7 editions published in 1941 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Home propaganda a report prepared by Mass-Observation for the Advertising Service Guild by Mass-Observation (Firm) ( )
6 editions published in 1941 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.64 (from 0.16 for Housewife, ... to 0.89 for We Europea ...)
Alternative Names
M-O.
Languages
English (243)
Covers