WorldCat Identities

Haugen, Einar 1906-1994

Overview
Works: 208 works in 1,029 publications in 8 languages and 17,027 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Dictionaries  History  Bibliography  Conference papers and proceedings  Reference works  Biography  Conversation and phrase books  Fiction 
Roles: Author, Editor, Honoree, Translator, Other, Composer, Compiler, Author of introduction, Publishing director
Classifications: PD2691, 839.8209
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Einar Haugen
Norwegian English dictionary; a pronouncing and translating dictionary of modern Norwegian [Bokmål and Nynorsk] with a historical and grammatical introduction by Einar Haugen( Book )

112 editions published between 1965 and 1996 in 4 languages and held by 1,475 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Norwegian-English dictionary written for native English speakers
A history of Norwegian literature by Harald Beyer( Book )

10 editions published between 1956 and 1979 in English and held by 1,108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A complete study of the political background and the psychological and sociological conditions that produced this literature
The Scandinavian languages : an introduction to their history by Einar Haugen( Book )

54 editions published between 1972 and 1984 in 4 languages and held by 990 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Language as a human problem by Morton W Bloomfield( Book )

21 editions published between 1973 and 1975 in English and Undetermined and held by 904 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ibsen's drama : author to audience by Einar Haugen( Book )

17 editions published between 1979 and 2004 in 3 languages and held by 807 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

?A dramatist for all seasons? Einar Haugen calls Henrik Ibsen in this series of lectures given in honor of the 150th anniversary of the Norwegian playwright?s birth. Using a modified version of the communications model developed by linguist Roman Jakobson
The ecology of language by Einar Haugen( Book )

17 editions published between 1972 and 1981 in English and Undetermined and held by 713 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ole Edvart Rölvaag by Einar Haugen( Book )

8 editions published in 1983 in English and Undetermined and held by 674 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fire and ice : three Icelandic plays by Einar Haugen( Book )

8 editions published in 1967 in English and Icelandic and held by 660 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Language conflict and language planning; the case of modern Norwegian by Einar Haugen( Book )

43 editions published between 1966 and 2013 in 3 languages and held by 521 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Blessings of Babel : bilingualism and language planning : problems and pleasures by Einar Haugen( Book )

27 editions published between 1987 and 1990 in 4 languages and held by 517 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beginning Norwegian : a grammar and reader by Einar Haugen( Book )

53 editions published between 1934 and 1981 in English and Norwegian and held by 472 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Minority languages today : a selection from the papers read at the first International Conference on Minority Languages held at Glasgow University from 8 to 13 September 1980 by International Conference on Minority Languages( Book )

27 editions published between 1980 and 1990 in 3 languages and held by 455 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Norwegian language in America; a study in bilingual behavior by Einar Haugen( Book )

34 editions published between 1953 and 1995 in English and Multiple languages and held by 445 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Spoken Norwegian by Einar Haugen( Book )

33 editions published between 1944 and 1982 in 3 languages and held by 411 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

General introduction to the Norwegian language with emphasis on oral aspects
First grammatical treatise: the earliest Germanic phonology: an edition, translation [from the Old Norse] and commentary by Einar Haugen( Book )

42 editions published between 1950 and 1974 in 3 languages and held by 401 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Includes a facsimile of the manuscript of the 'Fyrsta málfroethiritgerthin'
Bilingualism in the Americas : a bibliography and research guide by Einar Haugen( Book )

34 editions published between 1956 and 1974 in English and held by 368 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ole Bull : Norway's romantic musician and cosmopolitan patriot by Einar Haugen( Book )

7 editions published between 1992 and 1993 in English and held by 337 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies by Einar Haugen. Presented on the occasion of his 65th birthday, April 19, 1971 by Einar Haugen( Book )

32 editions published between 1971 and 1973 in 3 languages and held by 315 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Scandinavian language structures : a comparative historical survey by Einar Haugen( Book )

20 editions published in 1982 in English and Undetermined and held by 314 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Voyages to Vinland, the first American saga by Einar Haugen( Book )

11 editions published between 1941 and 1942 in English and held by 284 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.43 (from 0.23 for Norwegian ... to 1.00 for Records of ...)

Language as a human problem
Alternative Names
Einar Haugen American linguist

Einar Haugen Amerikaans lexicograaf (1906-1994)

Einar Haugen US-amerikanischer Sprachwissenschaftler

Haugen Einar

Haugen, Einar Engvald 1906-1994

Haugen, Einar I. 1906-1994

Haugen, Einar Ingvald 1906-

Haugen, Einar Ingvald 1906-1994

Languages
Covers
Language as a human problemBlessings of Babel : bilingualism and language planning : problems and pleasuresOle Bull : Norway's romantic musician and cosmopolitan patriot