WorldCat Identities

American Academy of Nursing

Overview
Works: 57 works in 135 publications in 1 language and 6,472 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Conference papers and proceedings 
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about American Academy of Nursing
 
Most widely held works by American Academy of Nursing
Nursing outlook( )

in English and held by 2,492 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Official journal of the American Academy of Nursing, reporting on trends and issues in nursing
Nursing in the 1980s : crises, opportunities, challenges( Book )

3 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 432 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Health policy and nursing practice by Linda H Aiken( Book )

2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 233 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Global migration : the health care implications of immigration and population movements by American Academy of Nursing( Book )

3 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 217 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nurses and doctors : their education and practice( Book )

2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 206 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Knowledge about care and caring : state of the art and future developments : proceedings of a Wingspread conference : February 1-3, 1989, Wingspread Conference Center, Racine, Wisconsin by Wingspread Conference on Knowledge About Care and Caring( Book )

3 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 197 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Violence : a plague in our land( Book )

3 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 154 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Image-making in nursing : papers of the 1982 scientific session by American Academy of Nursing( Book )

5 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 146 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Primary care by nurses : sphere of responsibility and accountability : American Academy of Nursing papers presented at the annual meeting, September 26-28, 1976 by American Academy of Nursing( Book )

8 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 143 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The evolution of nursing professional organizations : alternative models for the future by American Academy of Nursing( Book )

3 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 141 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

HIV/AIDS nursing care summit : proceedings, Washington, DC, January, 1994( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 138 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Faculty practice in action : papers presented at the Second Annual Symposium on Nursing Faculty Practice by Symposium on Nursing Faculty Practice( Book )

3 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 135 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nursing's influence on health policy for the eighties : American Academy of Nursing, scientific session, September 18, 1978 by American Academy of Nursing( Book )

5 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Foreword -- Keynote: nursing's influence on health policy for the eighties/Anne
Long-term care : some issues for nursing : papers presented at the annual meeting, September 22-23, 1975 by American Academy of Nursing( Book )

7 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

From accommodation to self-determination : nursing's role in the development of health care policy( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Managed care and national health care reform : nurses can make it work : working paper( Book )

3 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 126 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Impact of changing resources on health policy by American Academy of Nursing( Book )

5 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Impact of changing resources on health care of the future / Mary E. Conway -- Economic stress and families -- Conserving educational resources: a community-based-model for an outreach Master's program in nursing / Dorothy E. Reily -- Cost containment: impact on nursing service and nursing educaton / Roxane B. Spitzer
Models for health care delivery : now and for the future : papers presented at the annual meeting, January 20-21, 1975 by American Academy of Nursing( Book )

2 editions published in 1975 in Undetermined and English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Primary care in a pluralistic society : impediments to health care delivery : American Academy of Nursing, scientific session, September 19, 1977 by American Academy of Nursing( Book )

7 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.35 (from 0.24 for Nursing ou ... to 0.81 for Directory ...)

Alternative Names
AAN

Academia Americana de Enfermería

Academy of Nursing

Academy of Nursing United States

アメリカ看護アカデミー

Languages
English (86)