WorldCat Identities

McKee, Jesse O.

Overview
Works: 13 works in 35 publications in 1 language and 2,722 library holdings
Genres: History  Conference proceedings  Case studies 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: E99.C8, 973.0497
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Jesse O McKee
The Choctaw by Jesse O McKee( Book )

6 editions published between 1989 and 2008 in English and held by 1,477 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Examines the history, culture, and changing fortunes of the Choctaw Indians
Ethnicity in contemporary America : a geographical appraisal( Book )

7 editions published between 1985 and 2000 in English and held by 491 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Choctaws : cultural evolution of a native American tribe by Jesse O McKee( Book )

5 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 425 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Traces the history of the Choctaws from early times to the present
Sense of place, Mississippi( Book )

4 editions published between 1979 and 1980 in English and held by 185 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

World regional geography : a global approach by George F Hepner( Book )

4 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mississippi : a portrait of an american state by Jesse O McKee( Book )

2 editions published between 1995 and 1999 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mississippi : the Magnolia State by Jesse O McKee( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Choctaws : by Jesse O. McKee and Jon A. Schlenker by Jesse O McKee( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Geographical Analysis of Demographic and Economic Characteristics ofthe Choctaw Indian in Oklahoma and Mississippi by Jesse O McKee( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Data derived from two special censuses of Oklahoma (1975) and Mississippi (1974) Choctaw populations were used to compare and contrast selected demographic, social, and economic characteristics of "blood brothers" and the variations by location in their quality of life. Comparisons revealed the following: (1) southeastern Oklahoma and eastern Mississippi constituted the core areas of Choctaw population; (2) the Oklahoma Choctaw population was about two and one half times that of Mississippi; (3) both regions were experiencing population growth (more than 50 percent of the population in these two regions was under 25 years of age); (4) the educational attainment for Mississippi Choctaws was lower than that of Oklahoma, but both regions were below the national average; (5) a combination of low educational attainment, limited job opportunities, and possible discrimination had relegated Choctaws to the lower paying jobs; (6) numerous Choctaws were unemployed, and many families were earning less than $3,500 per year; (7) while it appeared that the Oklahoma Choctaws were somewhat better off than their Mississippi brothers, this difference might have been explained by examining the differences in the overall economic development between the two states. (Jc)
A historical/cultural geography of the socioeconomic development of Mississippi by Jesse O McKee( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Choctaw Indians : a geographical study in cultural change by Jesse O McKee( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Mississippi the Magnolia State by Jesse O McKee( Recording )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This book attempts to highlight some of the important aspects of Mississippi - past to present. -Introd
The development of the University of Southern Mississippi, with some historically geographic trivia by J. Barrett Goetz( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.24 (from 0.09 for The Chocta ... to 0.84 for A Geograph ...)

The Choctaw
Alternative Names
Mac Kee Jesse O.

MacKee Jesse O.

Mc Kee Jesse O.

Languages
English (35)

Covers
Ethnicity in contemporary America : a geographical appraisalThe Choctaws : cultural evolution of a native American tribe