WorldCat Identities

United States Topographical Bureau

Overview
Works: 242 works in 296 publications in 1 language and 1,056 library holdings
Genres: Maps  Surveys  History  Microform catalogs  Bibliography‡vMicroform catalogs  Sources  Observations  Digital maps 
Roles: Originator, Editor, Composer
Classifications: QE73, 551.097
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by United States
Geological report of an examination made in 1834 of the elevated country between the Missouri and Red rivers by George William Featherstonhaugh( Book )

2 editions published between 1835 and 1969 in English and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of the United States, Territory of Oregon, west of the Rocky Mountains : exhibiting the various trading depots or forts occupied by the British Hudson Bay Company, connected with the western and northwestern fur trade by Washington Hood( )

6 editions published between 1838 and 1975 in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Subject: Mapf of the Oregon Territory, comprising present day British Columbia, Washington, Oregon, Idaho, Montana, Wyoming and Utah
A map of a portion of the Indian country lying east and west of the Mississippi River to the forty sixth degree of north latitude from personal observation made in the autumn of 1835 and recent authentic documents by George William Featherstonhaugh( )

5 editions published between 1835 and 1836 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of the Yellowstone and Missouri rivers and their tributaries by F. V Hayden( )

1 edition published in 1869 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map showing the lands assigned to emigrant Indians west of Arkansas & Missouri by R Jones( )

3 editions published in 1836 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters received by the Topographical Bureau of the War Department, 1824-1865 by United States( Book )

2 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map illustrating the plan of the defences of the Western & North Western Frontier by Joel Roberts Poinsett( )

3 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Early map of the Indian Lands, west of the Mississippi River, setting forth the location of the major western forts on the American frontier. The area covered extends from the Mississippi River to the Rockies. U.S. Army forts are shown; most are 150 or more miles west of the Mississippi. Fort Snelling is the northernmost; Ft. Jackson, the southernmost. Indian tribal lands are identified. A few roads are shown
Map illustrating the plan of the defences of the Western & North Western Frontier by Charles Gratiot( )

3 editions published between 1837 and 1847 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map was drawn to illustrate a bill to authorize the President to occupy the Oregon Territory. Includes topographic features. Indicates military forts. Indicates Native American inhabitation. Includes table showing distances and days marches between forts
Canal routes--Florida : message from the President of the United States, transmitting a report and maps of a survey of canal routes through Florida by United States( Book )

2 editions published between 1833 and 1834 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Registers of letters received by the Topographical Bureau of the War Department, 1824-1866( Book )

1 edition published in 1964 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters received by the Topographical Bureau of the War Department, 1824-1865( Book )

2 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Old Territory and Military Department of New Mexico by United States( )

4 editions published between 1859 and 1871 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report from the Secretary of War : transmitting copies of reports of the Topographical Bureau in relation to internal improvements in the territory of Wisconsin by United States( Book )

1 edition published in 1840 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters sent by the Topographical Bureau of the War Department and by successor divisions in the Office of the Chief of Engineers by United States( Book )

2 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This microcopy consists of 38 volumes of letter books with the record copies of outgoing correspondence of the Topographical Bureau of the War Department between 1829 and 1863, and of successor divisions in the Office of the Chief of Engineers between 1863 and 1870
Map of Texas and the countries adjacent by United States( )

1 edition published in 1844 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.38 for Captain Le ... to 0.99 for Letter : t ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityUnited States. Army. Corps of Engineers

controlled identityUnited States. Army. Corps of Topographical Engineers

controlled identityUnited States. War Department

Bureau of Topographical Engineers United States

Chief Topographical Engineer United States

Topographical Bureau United States

United States. Army. Corps of Engineers. Topographical Bureau

United States Bureau of Topographical Engineers

United States Chief Topographical Engineer

United States Topographical Bureau

United States Topographical Engineers

United States. War Department. Topographical Bureau

United States. War Dept. Topographical Bureau

Languages
English (67)