WorldCat Identities

Unterecker, John 1922-1989

Overview
Works: 71 works in 306 publications in 2 languages and 10,366 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Handbooks and manuals  Study guides  Biography  Poetry  Biographies  Records and correspondence  Musical settings  Juvenile works  Fiction 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Author of introduction, Signer
Classifications: PR5907, 821.912
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Unterecker
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Unterecker
Yeats : a collection of critical essays by John Unterecker( Book )

26 editions published between 1962 and 1982 in English and Undetermined and held by 2,452 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents many brilliant critical writings which reveal both the method and the achievement of William Butler Yeats who used symbolism to elevate the subjective into statements of universal meaning
A reader's guide to William Butler Yeats by John Unterecker( Book )

107 editions published between 1959 and 1998 in English and held by 2,310 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This guide is intended to supplement Yeat's "Collected Poems." This book does not contain the poems, but rather an anaylsis of the poems in "Collected Poems."
Voyager : a life of Hart Crane by John Unterecker( Book )

33 editions published between 1969 and 1987 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,598 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lawrence Durrell by John Unterecker( Book )

20 editions published between 1964 and 1971 in 3 languages and held by 971 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Approaches to the twentieth-century novel; [essays] by John Unterecker( Book )

6 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 952 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Yeats, Joyce, and Beckett : new light on three modern Irish writers( Book )

7 editions published between 1976 and 1978 in English and held by 646 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stone : [poems] by John Unterecker( Book )

5 editions published between 1976 and 1977 in English and held by 299 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nancy van de Vate by Nancy Van de Vate( )

4 editions published between 1992 and 1993 in English and held by 293 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poetry Hawaii : a contemporary anthology( Book )

4 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 274 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Yeats and Patrick McCartan, a Fenian friendship: by W. B Yeats( Book )

19 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 174 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dance sequence by John Unterecker( Book )

4 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

With drawings by George Weinheimer
The dreaming zoo by John Unterecker( Book )

1 edition published in 1965 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dreams of the rainbow = Moemoea a te anuanua : poems by Kauraka Kauraka( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

August 22 : for mixed chorus, percussion and piano by Richard Wilson( )

2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notes to first edition of Voyager, a life of Hart Crane by John Unterecker( Book )

2 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A study of the function of bird and tree imagery in the works of W.B. Yeats by John Unterecker( Book )

3 editions published between 1956 and 1975 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Yeats and Patrick McCartan, a Fenian friendship: letters with a commentary by John Unterecker & an address on Yeats the Fenian by Patrick McCartan by John Unterecker( Book )

3 editions published between 1965 and 1967 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

W.B. Yeats by John Unterecker( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in Undetermined and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Listening to the night : for soprano, flute, vibraphone and string quintet (2013) by Nancy Van de Vate( )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The poems of Hart Crane by Hart Crane( Book )

3 editions published between 1986 and 1993 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hart Crane, prodigiously gifted and tragically doom-eager, was the American peer of Shelley, Rimbaud, and Lorca. Born in Garrettsville, Ohio, on July 21, 1899, Crane died at sea on April 27, 1932, an apparent suicide. A born poet, totally devoted to his art, Crane suffered his warring parents as well as long periods of a hand-to-mouth existence. He suffered also from his honesty as a homosexual poet and lover during a period in American life unsympathetic to his sexual orientation. Despite much critical misunderstanding and neglect, in his own time and in ours, Crane achieved a superb poetic style, idiosyncratic yet central to American tradition. His visionary epic, The Bridge, is the most ambitious and accomplished long poem since Walt Whitman's Song of Myself
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.30 (from 0.21 for Yeats : a ... to 1.00 for John Unter ...)

A reader's guide to William Butler Yeats
Alternative Names
Unterecker, John.

Unterecker, John 1922-

Unterecker, John Eugene.

Unterecker, John Eugene 1922-

Unterecker, John Eugene 1922-1989

Languages
English (257)

Italian (1)

Covers
Voyager : a life of Hart CraneThe poems of Hart Crane