WorldCat Identities

Hill, John 1714?-1775

Overview
Works: 609 works in 3,551 publications in 4 languages and 43,403 library holdings
Genres: Sayings  Sources  Biography  Action and adventure fiction  Quotations  Trials, litigation, etc  Humor  Promotional materials  Handbooks and manuals  Fiction 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Composer, Cinematographer , Attributed name, Compiler, Owner
Classifications: Z1215, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Hill
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Hill
The economy of human life = Haushaltungskunst des menschlichen Lebens : Englisch und Deutsch by Robert Dodsley( )

345 editions published between 1749 and 1995 in English and Spanish and held by 5,031 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The oeconomy of human life by Robert Dodsley( )

105 editions published between 1760 and 1786 in English and held by 1,732 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The conduct of a married life. Laid down in a series of letters by John Hill( )

49 editions published between 1753 and 2018 in English and held by 853 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The oeconomy of human life : In two parts. by Robert Dodsley( )

63 editions published between 1765 and 1814 in English and held by 747 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The oeconomy of human life by John Hill( )

33 editions published between 1751 and 1754 in English and held by 672 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The adventures of Mr. George Edwards by John Hill( )

36 editions published between 1751 and 2018 in English and held by 661 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Knapp Coll
The oeconomy of human life by Robert Dodsley( )

32 editions published between 1751 and 1793 in English and held by 608 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The management of the gout : by a physician from his own case. With the virtues of an English plant bardana ... By George Crine, M.D by John Hill( )

21 editions published in 1758 in English and held by 467 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The rout : a farce of two acts as it is perform'd at the Theatre-Royal in Drury-Lane by John Hill( )

27 editions published between 1758 and 2018 in English and held by 379 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Virtues of British herbs : With the history, description, and figures of the several kinds; ... No.1. - To be continued occasionally, ... By John Hill by John Hill( )

33 editions published between 1770 and 1771 in English and held by 368 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The old man's guide to health and longer life : with rules for diet, exercise, and physic ; for preserving a good constitution, and preventing disorders in a bad one. by John Hill( )

30 editions published between 1760 and 2005 in English and held by 360 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The old man's guide to health and longer life : with rules for diet, exercise & physick for preserving a good constitution, and preventing disorders in a bad one by John Hill( )

23 editions published between 1750 and 2013 in English and held by 360 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"First published in 1750, [the book] is a lifestyle guide to longevity and good health. Written in a age when the majority of the population didn't live to see their fiftieth birthday, Hill's book provides practical advice on diet, exercise, and lifestyle, including sleep and emotional health. ..."--Back cover
A method of producing double flowers from single : by a regular course of culture. Illustrated with figures by John Hill( )

25 editions published between 1758 and 2018 in English and held by 359 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.53 for Short acco ... to 0.76 for Collection ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityJohnson, Abraham, 1714?-1775

Abraham Johnson.

Bardana, Hypochrondriasis.

Bardana, Hypochrondriasis Sir 1714-1775

Con Hil

Crine, George.

Crine, George, 1714?-1775

Crine, George, ca. 1714-1775

Edwards, Sampson.

Hill

Hill, Giovanni.

Hill, Giovanni 1714-1775

Hill, Giovonni, 1714?-1775

Hill, J. 1714-1775

Hill, J. (ca 1714-1775).

Hill, Jean, 1714?-1775

Hill, Johann.

Hill, Johann 1714-1775

Hill, Johanne 1714?-1775

Hill, Johannes.

Hill, Johannes 1714-1775

Hill, John 1707?-1775

Hill, John 1716?-1775

Hill, John, sir

Hillius.

Inspector.

Inspector 1714?-1775

J. H. 1714-1775

Johannes Hill.

John Hill anglický botanik, lékárník, bylinkář, lékař a spisovatel

John Hill botaniste anglais

John Hill britisk skribent

John Hill brittisk författare

John Hill brytyjski botanik i pisarz

John Hill Engels auteur en botanist

John Hill englischer Apotheker, Arzt, Botaniker und Schriftsteller

John Hill English author and botanist

Johnson, Abraham.

Johnson, Abraham 1714?-1775

Johnson Abraham 1716?-1775

Johnson, Abraham, ca. 1714-1775

Johnson, Abraham pseud

Johnson, Abraham Pseud. de John Hill

Joseph Marshall.

Marshall, Joseph.

Marshall, Joseph 1714-1775

Marshall, Joseph, ca. 1714-1775

R. S., Gent., 1714?-1775

Roe, Richard.

Roe, Richard 1714-1775

Roe, Richard, ca. 1714-1775

S., R., Gent., 1714?-1775

Seymour, Juliana Susanna.

Seymour, Juliana Susanna 1714-1775

Seymour, Juliana-Susannah.

Seymour, Juliana-Susannah 1714?-1775

Seymour, Juliana Susannah, ca. 1714-1775

Townsend, William.

Uvedale, Christian, 1714?-1775

Uvedale, Christian, ca. 1714-1775

Хилл, Джон

جان هیل نویسنده بریتانیایی

جون هيل

ジョン・ヒル

Languages
English (1,121)

French (20)

Latin (1)

Spanish (1)