WorldCat Identities

Langlais, Jean 1907-1991

Overview
Works: 1,323 works in 2,915 publications in 5 languages and 17,379 library holdings
Genres: Excerpts  Organ masses  Chorale preludes  Offertories (Music)  Preludes (Music)  Scores  Sacred music  Variations (Music)  Suites 
Roles: Author, Composer, Instrumentalist, Performer, Originator, Arranger, Editor, Musician, Creator, Dedicatee, Contributor, Interviewee, Lyricist, Correspondent, Translator
Classifications: M11, 786.5
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Jean Langlais
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Jean Langlais
The complete organ works of César Franck by César Franck( )

8 editions published between 1964 and 1996 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 409 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Suite médiévale ; Cinq méditations sur l'apocalypse by Jean Langlais( )

5 editions published between 1995 and 2006 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 351 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Suite médiévale, en forme de messe basse [pour orgue] by Jean Langlais( )

23 editions published between 1950 and 2012 in 4 languages and held by 303 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Neuf pièces pour grand orgue by Jean Langlais( )

21 editions published between 1945 and 2007 in 5 languages and held by 287 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Missa Salve Regina ; Rosa mystica ; La Nativité ; Messe solennelle ; Hymne d'actions de grâces by Jean Langlais( )

13 editions published between 1988 and 2013 in 4 languages and held by 281 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Works for organ = [Musique pour grand orgue] by Jean Langlais( )

9 editions published in 1994 in 3 languages and held by 271 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hommage à Frescobaldi : huit pièces pour orgue by Jean Langlais( )

19 editions published between 1952 and 2010 in 4 languages and held by 268 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

1. Prélude au Kyrie; 2. Offertoire; 3. Elevation; 4. Communion; 5. Fantaisie; 6. Antienne; 7. Thème et Variations; 8. Epilogue
Suite brève : pour orgue by Jean Langlais( )

17 editions published between 1947 and 1995 in 3 languages and held by 266 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Esquisses romanes et gothiques : pour deux orgues by Jean Langlais( )

4 editions published between 2006 and 2007 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 247 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Te Deum : för orgel. Konsert nr 2 för orgel och stråkorkester by Jean Langlais( )

6 editions published in 1977 and held by 245 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chamber works by Jean Langlais( )

5 editions published in 2002 in Latin and held by 241 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aventure : original compositions for flute and organ by Bent Larsen( )

3 editions published in 1994 and held by 238 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Titre. Instr. N . Do meur
Trois paraphrases grégoriennes pour orgue by Jean Langlais( )

41 editions published between 1935 and 2015 in 4 languages and held by 232 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Organ book : (ten pieces) by Jean Langlais( )

10 editions published in 1957 in 3 languages and held by 224 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Triptyque grégorien : für Orgel (for organ) by Jean Langlais( )

23 editions published between 1979 and 1987 in 5 languages and held by 216 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Suite française : pour grand orgue by Jean Langlais( )

15 editions published between 1949 and 1989 in 4 languages and held by 201 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poèmes évangéliques d'après les textes sacrés pour orgue. Op. 2 by Jean Langlais( )

13 editions published in 1936 in 3 languages and held by 188 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

7 études de concert : pour pédale seule = 7 Konzertetüden : für Orgelpedal = 7 concert etudes : for organ pedal by Jean Langlais( )

15 editions published between 1984 and 1986 in 5 languages and held by 174 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vingt-quatre pièces pour harmonium ou orgue by Jean Langlais( )

12 editions published between 1942 and 1954 in 4 languages and held by 141 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Première symphonie by Jean Langlais( )

23 editions published between 1900 and 2006 in 4 languages and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.40 (from 0.02 for Jean Langl ... to 1.00 for Jean Langl ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Ioannes Langlais

Jean Langlais francouzský skladatel

Jean Langlais Frans componist (1907-1991)

Jean Langlais französischer Komponist und Organist

Jean Langlais French composer of modern classical music, organist, and improviser

Jean Langlais organista e compositore francese

Jean Langlais organiste, improvisateur, pédagogue et compositeur français

Langlais

Langlais, .. 1907-1991

Langlais, J.

Langlais, J. 1907-

Langlais, J. 1907-1991

Langlais, J. (Jean), 1907-

Langlais, J. (Jean), 1907-1991

Langlais, Jean, 1907-1991

Langlais, Jean-François.

Langlais, Jean-François 1907-1991

장 랑글레

ジャン・ラングレー

ラングレー

Languages
English (43)

French (36)

Latin (14)

German (3)

Dutch (2)

Covers
Jean Langlais : the man and his music