WorldCat Identities

Frederic, Harold 1856-1898

Overview
Works: 230 works in 979 publications in 5 languages and 22,372 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Psychological fiction  Records and correspondence  Bibliography  Short stories  Historical fiction  Juvenile works 
Roles: Author, Composer
Classifications: PS1707, 813.4
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Harold Frederic
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Harold Frederic
The damnation of Theron Ware by Harold Frederic( Book )

187 editions published between 1896 and 2012 in 5 languages and held by 2,946 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

First published in 1896, this is the saga of a small town Methodist minister entangled in religious doubts and allured by sex and beauty
Seth's brother's wife; a study of life in the Greater New York by Harold Frederic( Book )

31 editions published between 1886 and 1988 in English and held by 927 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In the valley by Harold Frederic( Book )

67 editions published between 1890 and 2011 in English and Undetermined and held by 695 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A story of the Mohawk Valley in Upstate New York, 1757-1780
The market-place by Harold Frederic( Book )

62 editions published between 1898 and 2013 in 3 languages and held by 627 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"A story about an American inventor whose successes lead to greater ambitions of power in England"--Provided by publisher
The deserter, and other stories; a book of two wars by Harold Frederic( Book )

27 editions published between 1898 and 1988 in English and held by 598 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stories of York State by Harold Frederic( Book )

13 editions published between 1960 and 1992 in English and held by 540 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stories of life in the Mohawk Valley during the American Civil War as seen through the eyes of Utica native Harold Frederic
The copperhead by Harold Frederic( Book )

24 editions published between 1893 and 2013 in English and held by 484 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tells the story of Civil War era New York farmer Abner Beech, known by the locals as a copperhead: a Northerner who, believing the war can't be won, wishes for peaceful separation from the South. This volume includes the original magazine serial published in 1893 as well as the 2013 screenplay adaptation
March hares by Harold Frederic( Book )

43 editions published between 1896 and 2011 in 3 languages and held by 466 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This 1896 romance was termed "an exquisite London idyll" by Willa Cather. Originally the novel was published under the pseudonym of George Forth, perhaps because it eschewed the realism of Frederic's simultaneously published The Damnation of Theron Ware. Set in London, the characters of March Hares are in no way tied to reality; besides their need for food, their demeanor and actions come across as insane and disembodied
Marsena, and other stories of the wartime by Harold Frederic( Book )

21 editions published between 1894 and 1980 in English and held by 465 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gloria mundi, a novel by Harold Frederic( Book )

34 editions published between 1898 and 1988 in 3 languages and held by 462 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The new exodus; a study of Israel in Russia by Harold Frederic( Book )

27 editions published between 1882 and 1977 in English and held by 363 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In the sixties by Harold Frederic( Book )

15 editions published between 1897 and 2013 in English and held by 328 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The return of the O'Mahony a novel by Harold Frederic( Book )

17 editions published between 1892 and 1912 in English and Undetermined and held by 292 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The major works by Harold Frederic( Book )

in English and held by 229 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gloria mundi by Harold Frederic( Book )

11 editions published between 1887 and 1986 in English and Undetermined and held by 211 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Lawton girl by Harold Frederic( Book )

23 editions published between 1890 and 1988 in English and Undetermined and held by 159 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tales of our coast( Book )

8 editions published between 1896 and 1901 in English and held by 159 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Harold Frederic edition by Harold Frederic( Book )

in English and held by 142 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The young emperor, William II of Germany; a study in character development on a throne by Harold Frederic( Book )

17 editions published between 1891 and 1970 in English and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Martyrdom of Maev and other Irish stories by Harold Frederic( Book )

2 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.36 (from 0.06 for Harold Fre ... to 0.68 for The Lawton ...)

The damnation of Theron Ware
Alternative Names
Forth, George 1856-1898

Harold Frederic Amerikaans journalist (1856-1898)

Harold Frederic US-amerikanischer Schriftsteller und Journalist

Haroldus Frederic

هارولد فردریک ژورنالیست و نویسنده آمریکایی

フレデリック, アーノルド

フレデリック, ハロルド

Languages
English (674)

German (5)

Japanese (4)

Italian (1)

Latin (1)

Covers
The market-placeStories of York StateReluctant expatriate : the life of Harold FredericAn examination of political pessimism in the works of American novelist Harold Frederic, 1856-1898Nineteenth-century Literature Criticism : criticism of the works of novelists, philosophers, and other creative writers who died between 1800 and 1899, from the first published critical appraisals to current evaluations.