WorldCat Identities

Thompson, Warren Simpson 1887-1950

Overview
Works: 153 works in 454 publications in 3 languages and 6,863 library holdings
Genres: Vital statistics  Conference papers and proceedings  Census data 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer, Redactor
Classifications: HB871, 312.8
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Warren Simpson Thompson
Population problems by Warren Simpson Thompson( Book )

81 editions published between 1930 and 1970 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,792 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book aims to present the most important facts relating to population in a form that is readily understandable by both the nonspecialized college student, to whom it is primarily addressed, and the lay reader interested in learning the significance of population growth and changes as factors influencing many aspects of our daily life in today's world. However, some change has been made in the amount of space devoted to the various aspects of population changes. Composition of the population has received considerably more attention. There is also a somewhat expanded discussion of population policies, which are rapidly becoming of concern to all people
Population and progress in the Far East by Warren Simpson Thompson( Book )

20 editions published between 1959 and 1968 in English and held by 726 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population trends in the United States by Warren Simpson Thompson( Book )

29 editions published between 1933 and 1969 in English and held by 509 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population and peace in the Pacific by Warren Simpson Thompson( Book )

25 editions published between 1946 and 1972 in English and held by 508 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population : a study in Malthusianism by Warren Simpson Thompson( Book )

28 editions published between 1905 and 2019 in 3 languages and held by 494 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Research memorandum on internal migration in the depression by Warren Simpson Thompson( Book )

6 editions published between 1937 and 1972 in English and held by 384 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Plenty of people; the world's population pressures, problems and policies and how they concern us by Warren Simpson Thompson( Book )

12 editions published between 1944 and 1988 in English and held by 321 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Danger spots in world population by Warren Simpson Thompson( Book )

15 editions published between 1929 and 1977 in 3 languages and held by 314 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Plenty of people by Warren Simpson Thompson( Book )

10 editions published between 1944 and 1948 in English and held by 246 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ratio of children to women, 1920 : a study in the differential rate of natural increase in the United States by Warren Simpson Thompson( Book )

9 editions published in 1931 in English and held by 242 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Estimates of future population of the United States, 1940-2000 by Warren Simpson Thompson( Book )

2 editions published in 1943 in English and held by 186 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Growth and changes in California's population by Warren Simpson Thompson( Book )

2 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 174 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population : the growth of metropolitan districts in the United States: 1900-1940 by Warren Simpson Thompson( Book )

2 editions published between 1947 and 1948 in English and held by 172 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Migration within Ohio, 1935-40; a study in the re-distribution of population by Warren Simpson Thompson( Book )

7 editions published in 1951 in English and held by 152 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population : the growth of metropolitan districts in the United States, 1900-1940 by Warren Simpson Thompson( Book )

10 editions published between 1940 and 1976 in English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Average number of children per woman in Butler County, Ohio: 1930. A study in differential fertility by Warren Simpson Thompson( Book )

1 edition published in 1941 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An experiment in the registration of vital statistics in China by Chi-ming Chiao( Book )

8 editions published between 1938 and 1977 in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Problemas de población by Warren Simpson Thompson( Book )

4 editions published between 1969 and 1981 in Spanish and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The social areas of Otsego County by Dwight Sanderson( Book )

5 editions published in 1923 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Feasibility, research and analysis of heat exchange systems without metallic heat exchange surfaces and laboratory study of single state vapor reheat distillation by Warren Simpson Thompson( )

3 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.50 (from 0.43 for Population ... to 1.00 for Taiheiyō ...)

Alternative Names
Thompson, W. S.

Thompson, Warren S.

Thompson, Warren S. 1887-1950

Thompson, Warren S. (Warren Simpson), 1887-1950

وارين س. تومسون، 1887-1950

タムスン, ワーレン・エス

トンプスン, W. S

Languages