WorldCat Identities

Mac Low, Jackson

Overview
Works: 270 works in 379 publications in 1 language and 3,941 library holdings
Genres: Poetry  Fiction  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Manuscripts  Musical settings 
Roles: Performer, Lyricist, Author of afterword, colophon, etc., Signer, Former owner, Editor
Classifications: PS3563.A31875, 811.54
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Jackson Mac Low Publications about Jackson Mac Low
Publications by  Jackson Mac Low Publications by Jackson Mac Low
posthumous Publications by Jackson Mac Low, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Jackson Mac Low
Thing of beauty : new and selected works by Jackson Mac Low ( Book )
7 editions published between 2007 and 2009 in English and held by 471 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Representative works, 1938-1985 by Jackson Mac Low ( Book )
4 editions published between 1985 and 1986 in English and Undetermined and held by 237 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
22 light poems by Jackson Mac Low ( Book )
2 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 184 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Stanzas for Iris Lezak by Jackson Mac Low ( Book )
5 editions published between 1971 and 1972 in English and held by 155 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
No escape from Brooklyn; a novel by Hanan J Ayalti ( Book )
1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Translation of Vayter fun Bruklin
Bloomsday by Jackson Mac Low ( Book )
2 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 144 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Virginia Woolf poems by Jackson Mac Low ( Book )
2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Pieces o' six : thirty-three poems in prose, 1983-1987 by Jackson Mac Low ( Book )
3 editions published between 1991 and 1992 in English and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Barnesbook : four poems derived from sentences by Djuna Barnes by Jackson Mac Low ( Book )
4 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Long an admirer of the work of Djuna Barnes, noted poet Jackson Mac Low used five of her works as the source material to which he applied the method of "involving irregularly biased random digit triplets to lead...to a chance-determined number of sentences in these works and to mix them." He then entered each group of mixed sentences into the DIASTEXT program and edited the output. The result is a wonderful nonintentional work that "whispers" Barnes's incredible words "something quick" into the ear. In this work the distinguished American poet - winner of the 1994 America Award for Poetry - continues to explore the dynamics and excitement of the American language and its meaning
Twenties : 100 poems, 24 February 1989-3 June 1990 by Jackson Mac Low ( Book )
4 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Words nd ends from Ez by Jackson Mac Low ( Book )
3 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A re-writing of poetry by Ezra Pound (principally the Cantos), according to Maclow's "diastic chance selection method" (p. 90), an "objective" text-generating procedure
42 Merzgedichte in memoriam Kurt Schwitters : February 1987-September 1989 by Jackson Mac Low ( Book )
3 editions published in 1994 in English and Undetermined and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The pronouns : a collection of forty dances for the dancers, 3 February-22 March 1964 by Jackson Mac Low ( Book )
2 editions published in 1979 in Undetermined and English and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
From Pearl Harbor Day to FDR's birthday : 7 December 1981-30 January 1982 : poems by Jackson Mac Low ( Book )
3 editions published between 1982 and 1995 in English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Upon its original publication in 1982, From Pearl Harbor Day to FDR's Birthday, representing work written from the 7th of December 1981 to the 30th of January 1982, was recognized as a significant new direction in the writing of noted poet Jackson Mac Low. Although he had written disjunctive poems since the 1930s, this work evinced a new interest, aroused in part by the "Language" poets, in intentional methodology, as opposed to his chance-oriented poems, writing he continued in Bloomsday (1984) and in Pieces O'Six (published in the Sun & Moon Classics in 1992)
From a shaman's notebook primitive and archaic poetry by Jerome Rothenberg ( )
4 editions published between 1968 and 2003 in English and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Open secrets by Jackson Mac Low ( )
2 editions published between 1993 and 2007 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
154 forties by Jackson Mac Low ( Book )
2 editions published in 2012 in English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A reading of primitive and archaic poetry origins and meanings, death and defeat by Jerome Rothenberg ( )
5 editions published between 1968 and 2003 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The twin plays by Jackson Mac Low ( Book )
6 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Asymmetries 1-260 : the first section of a series of 501 performance poems by Jackson Mac Low ( Book )
4 editions published in 1980 in English and Undetermined and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.78 (from 0.00 for Modern Art ... to 1.00 for 125 postca ...)
Alternative Names
Low, Jackson Mac
Mac Low, Jackson
Mac Low, Jackson, 1922-2004
Maclow, Jackson
Maclow, Jackson, 1922-2004
Mc Low Jackson 1922-2004
McLow, Jackson
McLow, Jackson 1922-2004
Languages
English (93)
Covers