WorldCat Identities

Rabkin, Eric S.

Overview
Works: 63 works in 254 publications in 3 languages and 23,532 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Conference proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: PN56.F34, 809.3876
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Eric S Rabkin
Science fiction : history, science, vision by Robert Scholes( Book )

27 editions published between 1977 and 1982 in 4 languages and held by 1,519 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Utopie
The fantastic in literature by Eric S Rabkin( Book )

23 editions published between 1976 and 2015 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,191 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

No place else : explorations in utopian and dystopian fiction( Book )

10 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 951 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fantastic worlds : myths, tales, and stories by Eric S Rabkin( Book )

15 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 843 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An anthology of over fifty tales, myths, and stories of fantastic fiction that were collected from various lands and time periods
Science fiction : a historical anthology( Book )

8 editions published in 1983 in 3 languages and held by 709 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bridges to fantasy by Eaton conference on science fiction and fantasy literature( Book )

5 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 644 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Coordinates : placing science fiction and fantasy by Eaton conference on science fiction and fantasy literature( Book )

5 editions published between 1983 and 1986 in English and held by 629 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The End of the world( Book )

7 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 589 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Book Description: Wolfe sees in these postholocaust narratives a central attraction- "the mythic power inherent in the very conception of a remade world." This power derives from three sources: the emergence of a new order from the ashes of the old system, and thus a kind of denial of death; the reinforcement of one set of values as opposed to another; and as something always replaces whatever was destroyed, a promise that nothing can annihilate humanity
Shadows of the magic lamp : fantasy and science fiction in film( Book )

5 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 562 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Narrative suspense. "When Slim turned sideways ..." by Eric S Rabkin( Book )

8 editions published in 1973 in English and Undetermined and held by 531 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hard science fiction by Calif.) Eaton Conference On Science Fiction And Fantasy Literature (5 ; 1984 ; Riverside( Book )

7 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 523 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Storm warnings : science fiction confronts the future( Book )

4 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 505 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Intersections : fantasy and science fiction by Eaton conference on science fiction and fantasy literature( Book )

4 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 407 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lifted masks, and other works by Susan Glaspell( Book )

8 editions published between 1992 and 1993 in English and held by 383 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Arthur C. Clarke by Eric S Rabkin( Book )

11 editions published between 1979 and 1988 in English and Undetermined and held by 365 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aliens : the anthropology of science fiction by Eaton conference on science fiction and fantasy literature( Book )

4 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 347 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mindscapes, the geographies of imagined worlds by Eaton conference on science fiction and fantasy literature( Book )

8 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 329 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fights of fancy : armed conflict in science fiction and fantasy( Book )

3 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 294 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mars : a tour of the human imagination by Eric S Rabkin( Book )

4 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 285 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"In this book Eric Rabkin weaves a chronological tale of many threads, including mythology, astrology, astronomy, literary criticism, and cultural studies." "More than 60 brief chapters focus on people, events, or phenomena concerning the eternal object of curiosity, Mars. This series of readable, illustrated chapters can be sampled at will for the fun of discovery, read sequentially as a connected history, or enjoyed as a resource for the contemplation. Featuring over 100 illustrations, this unique examination of humanity's most storied companion serves as a resource for the study of ourselves."--Jacket
Teaching writing that works : a group approach to practical English by Eric S Rabkin( Book )

5 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 243 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.21 (from 0.03 for Mindscapes ... to 0.46 for Fights of ...)

Alternative Names
Rabkin, Eric Stanley.

ラブキン, エリック

Languages
English (155)

Spanish (4)

Italian (3)

Covers
Science fiction : a historical anthologyLifted masks, and other worksArthur C. ClarkeFights of fancy : armed conflict in science fiction and fantasyMars : a tour of the human imagination