WorldCat Identities

Simpson, George Sir 1786 or 1787-1860

Overview
Works: 171 works in 501 publications in 1 language and 6,498 library holdings
Genres: History  Personal correspondence  Sources  Directories  Handbooks and manuals  Biography  Travel writing 
Roles: Author, Correspondent
Classifications: F1060.8, 917.12041
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about George Simpson
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by George Simpson
Narrative of a journey round the world : during the years 1841 and 1842 by George Simpson( Book )

48 editions published between 1847 and 2018 in English and held by 364 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An overland journey round the world : during the years 1841 and 1842 by George Simpson( Book )

24 editions published between 1847 and 2018 in English and held by 300 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Circular to officers of the Hudson's Bay Company by Smithsonian Institution( Book )

2 editions published in 1860 in English and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

List of old valuable wines : belonging to the late Sir George Simpson, bart. (deceased), and sold by order of the executors of his will, on Saturday, the 15th of December( Book )

7 editions published between 1860 and 2018 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presbyterian year book for the Dominion of Canada and Newfoundland( )

8 editions published between 1892 and 2018 in English and Undetermined and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Journal of occurrences in the Athabasca department by George Simpson( Book )

12 editions published between 1938 and 1968 in English and Undetermined and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

FR-RARE-BK (copy 1): Ex libris Leslie Miscampbell Frost
Part of dispatch from George Simpson, Esqr., Governor of Ruperts Land, to the governor & committee of the Hudson's Bay Company, London, March 1, 1829; continued and completed March 24 and June 5, 1829 by George Simpson( Book )

12 editions published in 1947 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

FR-RARE-BK (copy 1): Ex libris Leslie Miscampbell Frost
Peace River. A canoe voyage from Hudson's Bay to Pacific by Archibald McDonald( Book )

3 editions published between 1970 and 1971 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reprint of the 1872 original publication
Narrative of a journey round the world, during the years 1841 and 1842 by George Simpson( Book )

6 editions published between 1977 and 2015 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

California, its history, population, climate, soil, productions, and harbors by George Simpson( Book )

4 editions published in 1848 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Part of dispatch from George Simpson, Esqr., Governor of Ruperts Land, to the governor & committee of the Hudson's Bay Company, London, March 1, 1829; continued and completed March 24 and June 5, 1829 by George Simpson( Book )

4 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reprint of 1947 publication. Dispatch covering journey from York Factory to Fort Vancouver, 1828. Apendices include supplementary documents on the China trade, the American boundary and biographical notes
Letters of Sir George Simpson, 1841-1843 by George Simpson( Book )

1 edition published in 1908 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Mackenzie, Selkirk, Simpson, etc.] by George Bryce( Book )

6 editions published between 1905 and 1926 in Undetermined and English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Journal of occurences in the Athabasca department, 1820 and 1821 and report by George Simpson( Book )

3 editions published in 1938 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fur trade and empire; George Simpson's journal entitled Remarks connected with the fur trade in the course of a voyage from York Factory to Fort George and back to York Factory 1824-25, with related documents by George Simpson( Book )

3 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Simpson's reorganization of Oregon Territory after amalgamation with the Northwest Company. First published in 1931
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.52 (from 0.33 for Trading be ... to 0.91 for [Mackenzie ...)

Narrative of a journey round the world : during the years 1841 and 1842
Covers
Emperor of the north : Sir George Simpson & the remarkable story of the Hudson's Bay Company
Alternative Names
George Simpson administrateur canadien de la Compagnie de la Baie d'Hudson

George Simpson Canadees ontdekkingsreiziger (1787-1860)

George Simpson Canadian administrator of the Hudson's Bay Company

George Simpson esplorador canadianu (1787–1860)

George Simpson esploratore scozzese

George Simpson explorador canadiense

George Simpson kanadischer Leiter der Hudson's Bay Company

Simpson, George 1786 or 7-1860 Sir

Simpson, George 1786 ou 7-1860

Simpson, George 1792?-1860 Sir

Simpson, George, Sir, 1786 or 7-1860

Simpson, George, Sir, 1792?-1860

Джордж Симпсон

ג'ורג' סימפסון

جورج سيمبسون مستكشف كندي

ジョージ・シンプソン

Languages
English (324)