WorldCat Identities

Isenberg, Anita

Overview
Works: 15 works in 57 publications in 4 languages and 4,166 library holdings
Genres: Patterns 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Anita Isenberg
How to work in stained glass by Anita Isenberg( Book )

25 editions published between 1972 and 1999 in 3 languages and held by 1,921 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

One of the bestselling book on stained glass ever written has been updated and revised with new chapters on lamp making, painting on glass, kiln firing, diachronic glass, and three-dimensional work. 550 photos, 50 in color
Stained glass lamps; construction and design by Anita Isenberg( Book )

3 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 467 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Crafting in glass : molding, fusing, embellishing, designing by Anita Isenberg( Book )

4 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 442 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stained glass, advanced techniques and projects by Anita Isenberg( Book )

5 editions published between 1974 and 1976 in English and held by 434 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Includes fusing, etching, mold making, painting, silk screening, multiple glazing, stenciling, laminating and more"--Cover
How to work in beveled glass : forming, designing, and fabricating by Anita Isenberg( Book )

8 editions published between 1982 and 2002 in English and held by 375 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

CHAPTER 5 - The Second Station: SmoothingThe Aluminum Oxide Stone; Natural Versus Man-Made Stone; The Smoothing Stone Technique; Hints for Smoothing; Keeping Your Stone Lubricated; Dressing the Stone; Cleaning the Sandstone; The Vertical Versus the Horizontal Stone; Hints for the Vertical Stone; Contamination; The Shapes So Far; Seaming on the Stone; CHAPTER 6 - Interlude: A Clinic on Roughing and Smoothing; Questions and Answers; CHAPTER 7 - The Third Station: Semipolishing; The Notion of Semipolishing; The Cork Wheel; Pumice and the Cork Wheel; The Cork Wheel Technique
Stained glass painting : basic techniques of the craft by Anita Isenberg( Book )

2 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 367 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anita Isenberg's Patterns to work in stained glass by Anita Isenberg( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 148 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Verre enchâssé by Anita Isenberg( Book )

2 editions published in 1975 in French and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stained glass lamps : construction & design, by a. isenberg by Anita Isenberg( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

PATTERNS TO WORK IN STAINED GLASS by Anita Isenberg( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Stained glass painting by Anita Isenberg by Anita Isenberg( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

How to work with stained glass by Anita Isenberg( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Family caregiver challenges in dementia care in a country with undeveloped dementia services( )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Abstract Aims To examine socially, culturally and politically constructed factors affecting family caregiver practice in dementia care, and to identify possible changes in a country with undeveloped dementia services. Background In China and many other low- and middle-income countries, social transformations are weakening the family care model, which has an impact on the population with dementia. Exploring the challenges that caregivers face may help the international healthcare community to improve dementia services. Design A double hermeneutic approach informed by Giddens' Structuration Theory was used. Methods In-depth semi-structured interviews with 23 family caregivers of people with dementia were conducted in 2012. The interviews were audiotaped, transcribed and analysed. Findings Analyses revealed three consequences of socially constructed factors in dementia care, which constrained caregiver practice. First, caregivers were unable to manage behavioural and psychological symptoms of dementia. Untreated aggressive behaviours caused harm to the person with dementia and endangered the caregiver and the public. Second, the burden on the primary caregiver was evident and caregivers received limited support. Third, there was little coordination between primary and specialist care services for people with dementia. On critical reflection of potential changes that could improve dementia services, caregivers suggested that community nurses have a leading role in coordinating dementia services and supporting caregivers. Conclusion Relying on family caregivers to care for people with dementia without the prevision of dementia services by the public healthcare system generates negative health outcomes for both care recipients and caregivers. The nursing workforce should be developed to support dementia services
Dūrera ākāśa by Anita Isenberg( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in Bengali and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Short stories
Stained glass lamps by Anita Isenberg( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.19 (from 0.09 for PATTERNS T ... to 1.00 for Stained gl ...)

How to work in stained glass
Covers
How to work in beveled glass : forming, designing, and fabricating
Alternative Names
De, Anita

Languages