WorldCat Identities

Indian Council of Social Science Research

Overview
Works: 523 works in 903 publications in 1 language and 9,500 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Case studies  Bibliography 
Roles: Other, Publishing director, Editor, Organizer of meeting, Author
Classifications: HN687, 305
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Indian Council of Social Science Research
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Indian Council of Social Science Research
Equality and inequality : theory and practice by André Béteille( Book )

4 editions published between 1983 and 1984 in English and held by 288 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contributed articles on different aspects of socioeconomic inequality in India
Tribal heritage of India( Book )

4 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 243 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An agricultural atlas of India: a geographical analysis by Jasbir Singh( Book )

3 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 228 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Women and rural transformation : two studies by Rekha Mehra( Book )

3 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 194 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dimensions of social change in India by Mysore Narasimhachar Srinivas( Book )

5 editions published between 1977 and 1978 in English and held by 193 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Status of women in India : a synopsis of the report of the National Committee on the Status of Women, 1971-74 by National Committee on the Status of Women (India)( Book )

9 editions published in 1975 in English and Undetermined and held by 156 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Psychology in India : the state-of-the-art( Book )

5 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 143 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi : a bibliography by Indian Council of Social Science Research( Book )

6 editions published in 1974 in English and Undetermined and held by 136 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Women of the world : illusion and reality( Book )

3 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 134 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Survey of research in sociology and social anthropology( Book )

6 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A profile of an Indian slum by Akshayakumar Ramanlal Desai( Book )

3 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

India's population : aspects of quality and control by Asok Mitra( Book )

5 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Managing water resources : policies, institutions, and technologies( Book )

2 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Transcript of selected papers presented at a two day national seminar on water organized by the Centre of Economic and Social Studies in collaboration with Indian Council for Social Science Research, during 30-31 July 2003; with reference to India
A survey of research in geography by Indian Council of Social Science Research( Book )

5 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reading Pierre Bourdieu in a dual context : essays from India and France( Book )

2 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Papers presented at a workshop held at Delhi in February 2004; Pierre Bourdieu, 1930-2002, French sociologist
Social information of India : trends and structure( Book )

3 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Survey of research in economics( Book )

in English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annotated bibliography on the economic history of India, 1500 A.D. to 1947 A.D.( Book )

9 editions published between 1978 and 1980 in English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Social sciences in Asia by Conference of Asian Social Scientists( Book )

3 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Economic geography( Book )

2 editions published in 2016 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.40 for Economic g ... to 0.83 for ICSSR rese ...)

Managing water resources : policies, institutions, and technologies
Alternative Names
Āī Sī Esa Esa Āra

Bhāratīẏa Sāmājika Bijñāna Anusandhāna Parishad

Bhāratīya Sāmājika Vijñāna Anusandhāna Pariṣadah Pariyojanā

Bhāratīya Sāmājika Vijñāna Anusandhāna Parishad

Bhāratīya Sāmājika Vijñāna Anusandhāna Parisịadah Pariyojanā

Council of Social Science Research

Council of Social Science Research India

I.C.S.S.R.

I.C.S.S.R. (Indian Council of Social Science Research)

ICSSR

ICSSR (Indian Council of Social Science Research)

Indian Council of Social Sciences Research

Inḍiyan Kaunsal āf Soshal Sāʾins Rīsarc

New Delhi (Inde)

आई सी एस एस आर

भारतीय सामाजिक विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद्

भारतीयसमाजविज्ञानसंशोधनमण्डली

இந்திய சமூக அறிவியல் ஆய்வுக் கழகம்

Languages
English (95)

Covers
Reading Pierre Bourdieu in a dual context : essays from India and France