WorldCat Identities

Social Issues Resources Series, inc

Overview
Works: 396 works in 605 publications in 1 language and 9,054 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals 
Roles: Publisher
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by inc Social Issues Resources Series
The AIDS crisis( )

in English and held by 228 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pollution( )

in English and held by 203 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains articles reprinted from newspapers, magazines, government documents, and journals about pollution and related issues
Alcohol( )

in English and held by 201 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

What citizens need to know about economics by Richard D Van Scotter( Book )

4 editions published between 1978 and 1987 in English and held by 195 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"A citizen needs to understand the importance economics plays in any society, from the production of goods to the distribution of the world's resources. This interactive book describes economic principles which provide a structure for a continuing understanding of how our economic system works in an increasingly global environment."--Publisher's Web site
Energy( )

in English and held by 174 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

What citizens need to know about world affairs( Book )

5 editions published between 1978 and 1983 in English and held by 173 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"A citizen needs a historical perspective to understand the philosophies and concepts underlying events as they happen in various parts of the world. This interactive book provides a sound foundation for understanding world affairs from a global perspective."--Publisher's Web site
Family( )

in English and held by 164 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Health( )

in English and held by 162 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mental health( )

in English and held by 161 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aging( )

in English and held by 160 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population( )

in English and held by 160 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sports( )

in English and held by 153 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Youth( )

in English and held by 152 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Women( )

in English and held by 147 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ethics( )

in English and held by 147 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Third world( )

in English and held by 146 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ethnic groups( )

in English and held by 145 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Atmosphere crisis( )

in English and held by 143 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Food( )

in English and held by 142 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Includes study guide
Human rights( )

in English and held by 141 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.18 (from 0.14 for Youth ... to 0.23 for What citiz ...)

Alternative Names
SIRS, Inc. (Boca Raton, Fla.)

SIRS Publishing, Inc.

Languages
English (61)