WorldCat Identities

Adelman, Irma

Overview
Works: 207 works in 527 publications in 4 languages and 4,741 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  History 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Honoree
Classifications: HD82, 338.9
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Irma Adelman
 
Most widely held works by Irma Adelman
Society, politics & economic development; a quantitative approach by Irma Adelman( Book )

31 editions published between 1967 and 1976 in English and Undetermined and held by 843 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The theory and design of economic development by Irma Adelman( Book )

22 editions published between 1966 and 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 671 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Comparative patterns of economic development, 1850-1914 by Cynthia Taft Morris( Book )

11 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 510 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Practical approaches to development planning: Korea's second five-year plan by Irma Adelman( Book )

13 editions published in 1969 in English and Italian and held by 496 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Economic development: analysis and case studies by Adamantios A Pepelasēs( Book )

12 editions published between 1961 and 1964 in English and held by 484 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Village economies : the design, estimation, and use of villagewide economic models by J. Edward Taylor( Book )

19 editions published between 1996 and 2009 in English and held by 316 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Most of the world's population and the vast majority of the world's poor live and work in villages. Their activities are usually centered in households, but interactions among households shape the impacts of policy, market, and environmental changes on rural production, incomes, employment, and migration. This book presents a new generation of villagewide economic modeling designed to capture these interactions when assessing the impacts of policy, market, and environmental changes on rural economies in less-developed countries
Changing comparative advantage in food and agriculture : lessons from Mexico by Irma Adelman( Book )

17 editions published in 1990 in English and French and held by 270 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Institutions and development strategies : selected essays of Irma Adelman by Irma Adelman( Book )

18 editions published between 1955 and 1995 in English and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dynamics and income distribution by Irma Adelman( Book )

19 editions published in 1995 in English and Italian and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Incorporating uncertainty into planning of industrialization strategies for developing countries by Alexander Sarris( Book )

9 editions published between 1981 and 1982 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Economic growth and resources : proceedings of the fifth world congress of the International Economic Association held in Tokyo, Japan, 1977 by International Economic Association( Book )

31 editions published between 1978 and 1979 in English and Undetermined and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Design of alternative development strategies( Book )

5 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The selected essays of Irma Adelman by Irma Adelman( Book )

2 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'évolution des avantages comparatifs dans le secteur agro-alimentaire : leçons tirées du Mexique by Irma Adelman( Book )

7 editions published in 1990 in French and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An anatomy of income distribution patterns in developing nations : a summary of findings by Irma Adelman( Book )

11 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The balance between industry and agriculture in economic development : proceedings of the Eighth World Congress of the International Economic Association, Delhi, India by International Economic Association( Book )

11 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Development strategies reconsidered by John P Lewis( Book )

3 editions published between 1985 and 1986 in English and Undetermined and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Printbegrænsninger: Der kan printes kapitelvis
A factor analysis of the interrelationship between social and political variables and per capita gross national product by Irma Adelman( Book )

4 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Redistribution before growth : a strategy for developing countries by Irma Adelman( Book )

7 editions published between 1977 and 1979 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Desenvolvimiento económico: análisis general (y) doce estudios de diferentes economías by Adamantios A Pepelasēs( Book )

6 editions published in 1964 in Spanish and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.56 (from 0.46 for Society, p ... to 0.91 for L'évoluti ...)

Village economies : the design, estimation, and use of villagewide economic models
Alternative Names
Adelman, I.

Adelman, I. (Irma)

Adelman, Irma Glicman

Glicman, Irma 1930-

Irma Adelman Amerikaans econome

Irma Adelman amerikansk ekonom

Irma Adelman amerikansk økonom

Irma Adelman amerykańska ekonomistka

Irma Adelman economista estadounidense

Irma Adelman US-amerikanische Wirtschaftswissenschaftlerin und Professorin

Ирма Адельман

アデルマン, I

エーデルマン, I

Languages
English (238)

French (8)

Spanish (6)

Italian (2)

Covers