WorldCat Identities

Leopold, A. Starker (Aldo Starker) 1913-1983

Overview
Works: 106 works in 372 publications in 7 languages and 5,699 library holdings
Genres: History  Juvenile works  Literature  Readers (Publications) 
Roles: Author, Contributor, htt, Other, Author of introduction
Classifications: GB611, 910.09154
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by A. Starker Leopold
The desert by A. Starker Leopold( Book )

124 editions published between 1900 and 2008 in 8 languages and held by 2,806 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Describes the climate, land formations, vegetation, animals, water supplies, and people of the earth's deserts
Wildlife of Mexico : the game birds and mammals by A. Starker Leopold( Book )

19 editions published between 1959 and 2020 in English and Undetermined and held by 518 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

North American game birds and mammals by A. Starker Leopold( Book )

7 editions published between 1981 and 1984 in English and held by 502 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents a concise summary of 135 game species of the United States, Canada, and northern Mexico with important aspects of their natural history
The California quail by A. Starker Leopold( Book )

7 editions published between 1977 and 1985 in English and held by 440 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wild California : vanishing lands, vanishing wildlife by A. Starker Leopold( Book )

8 editions published between 1985 and 2020 in English and held by 372 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Looks at the six major California wilderness regions and describes their marshes, rivers, forests, lakes, beaches, mountains, valleys, deserts, and wildlife
Wildlife in Alaska : an ecological reconnaissance by A. Starker Leopold( Book )

14 editions published between 1953 and 1972 in English and Undetermined and held by 364 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A survey of California deer herds : their ranges and management problems by William M Longhurst( Book )

5 editions published between 1951 and 1952 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Jawbone deer herd by A. Starker Leopold( Book )

4 editions published in 1951 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fauna silvestre de México : aves y mamíferos de caza by A. Starker Leopold( Book )

21 editions published between 1965 and 2000 in 3 languages and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Wüste by A. Starker Leopold( Book )

16 editions published between 1962 and 1977 in German and Undetermined and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The bears of Yellowstone by Paul Schullery( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wildlife management in the national parks by United States( Book )

6 editions published between 1963 and 1969 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Game birds and mammals of California : a laboratory syllabus by A. Starker Leopold( Book )

4 editions published between 1951 and 1956 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The ecology and management of the wild turkey in Missouri by P. D Dalke( Book )

2 editions published in 1946 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alaska wilderness; exploring the Central Brooks Range by Robert Marshall( )

3 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Records Marshll's trips by foot, boat and dogsled into wilderness areas north of the Arctic Circle in the 1930's
Die Wüste by A. Starker Leopold( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in German and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A review of the population ecology of the northern elephant seal (Mirounga angustirostris) by Peter J. P Gogan( )

2 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mexican wilderness & wildlife by Ben Tinker( )

2 editions published between 1978 and 2014 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Provides sketches of Mexico's wildlife and discusses their habits, habitats, reproduction, etc
Preliminary report on the problems of deer management in California by A. Starker Leopold( )

2 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Excavations at La Venta, Tabasco, 1955 by Philip Drucker( Book )

6 editions published in 1959 in English and Spanish and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.32 (from 0.22 for The desert ... to 0.99 for A. Starker ...)

Wild California : vanishing lands, vanishing wildlife
Covers
Wild California : vanishing lands, vanishing wildlifeAlaska wilderness; exploring the Central Brooks Range
Alternative Names
A. Starker Leopold American writer and scientist

A. Starker Leopold Amerikaans zoöloog (1913-1983)

Leopold, A. S. 1913-1983

Leopold, A. S. (Aldo Starker), 1913-1983

Leopold A. Starker

Leopold, A. Starker 1913-1983

Leopold, A. Starker (Aldo Starker), 1913-

Leopold, Aldo Starker

Leopold, Aldo Starker 1913-

Leopold, Aldo Starker 1913-1983

Starker Leopold, Aldo 1913-1983

レオポルド, スターカー

Languages
English (159)

Spanish (55)

French (22)

German (16)

Chinese (2)

Korean (1)

Dutch (1)