WorldCat Identities

Hugo, Richard 1923-1982

Overview
Works: 132 works in 312 publications in 2 languages and 10,732 library holdings
Genres: Poetry  Fiction  Biography  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Essays  Interviews 
Subject Headings:
Roles: Author, Author of introduction, Other
Classifications: PS3515.U3, 811.54
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Richard Hugo
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Richard Hugo
Making certain it goes on : the collected poems of Richard Hugo by Richard Hugo( Book )

25 editions published between 1983 and 2011 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,122 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Richard Hugo, who died suddenly in 1982, was, in James Wright's words, 'a great poet, true to our difficult life, ' Making Certain It Goes On brings together, as Hugo wished, the poems published in book form during his lifetime, together with the moving and courageous new poems he wrote in his last years. This, then, is the definitive collection of a major American poet's enduring works
The triggering town : lectures and essays on poetry and writing by Richard Hugo( Book )

10 editions published between 1979 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 964 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The distinguished American poet examines the art and economics of writing, touching on communication, teaching, and inspiration
Death and the good life by Richard Hugo( Book )

20 editions published between 1981 and 2002 in English and French and held by 697 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Un ancien flic chevronné, Al Barnes, dit Barnes-la-Tendresse, vient s'établir à Plains, un petit bled du Montana, s'imaginant pouvoir s'adonner tranquillement à la pêche. Mais cette quiétude sera vite troublée par une série de crimes commis à la hache
What thou lovest well, remains American by Richard Hugo( Book )

11 editions published between 1975 and 2011 in English and Undetermined and held by 627 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selected poems by Richard Hugo( Book )

13 editions published between 1979 and 2011 in English and Undetermined and held by 615 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The lady in Kicking Horse Reservoir by Richard Hugo( Book )

12 editions published between 1970 and 1999 in English and held by 608 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

31 letters and 13 dreams : poems by Richard Hugo( Book )

7 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 471 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Five poets of the Pacific Northwest : Kenneth O. Hanson, Richard Hugo, Carolyn Kizer, William Stafford, David Wagoner by Robin Skelton( Book )

4 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 438 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The right madness on Skye : poems by Richard Hugo( Book )

11 editions published between 1980 and 2011 in English and Undetermined and held by 413 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Death of the Kapowsin Tavern by Richard Hugo( Book )

4 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 410 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The wilderness of the Pacific Northwest provides setting and theme for many of the poems
White Center : poems by Richard Hugo( Book )

11 editions published between 1980 and 2011 in English and Undetermined and held by 354 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Good luck in cracked Italian by Richard Hugo( Book )

4 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 216 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A run of jacks by Richard Hugo( Book )

8 editions published between 1961 and 1962 in English and Undetermined and held by 186 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Road ends at Tahola by Richard Hugo( Book )

3 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Trout in the milk : a composite portrait of Richard Hugo( Book )

2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dialogues with Northwest writers( Book )

2 editions published between 1982 and 2001 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Duwamish head by Richard Hugo( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eat stone and go on : the recorded poetry of Richard Hugo by Richard Hugo( Recording )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poems read by the author
Rain five days and I love it by Richard Hugo( Book )

3 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sea lanes out by Richard Hugo( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.34 (from 0.01 for Eat stone ... to 0.83 for Richard Hu ...)

Making certain it goes on : the collected poems of Richard Hugo
Alternative Names
Hogan, Richard Franklin.

Hogan, Richard Franklin 1923-1982

Hugo Richard 1923-1982

Hugo, Richard F.

Hugo, Richard F. 1923-1982

Hugo, Richard Franklin.

Hugo, Richard Franklin 1923-1982

Richard Hugo Amerikaans schrijver (1923-1982)

Richard Hugo poeta estadounidense

Richard Hugo poète américain

Ричард Ҳуго

ریچارد هوگو

Languages
English (171)

French (9)

Covers
The triggering town : lectures and essays on poetry and writingDeath and the good lifeWhat thou lovest well, remains AmericanSelected poemsThe lady in Kicking Horse Reservoir31 letters and 13 dreams : poemsThe right madness on Skye : poemsWhite Center : poemsDialogues with Northwest writers