WorldCat Identities

Halliday, F. E. (Frank Ernest) 1903-1982

Overview
Works: 68 works in 829 publications in 12 languages and 18,431 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biography  Dictionaries  History  Biographies  Pictorial works  Biography‡vPictorial works  Encyclopedias  Handbooks and manuals  Poetry 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer, Translator
Classifications: PR2894, 822.33
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by F. E Halliday
Shakespeare by F. E Halliday( Book )

98 editions published between 1956 and 2001 in 11 languages and held by 2,376 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An illustrated biography of the renowned playwright and poet with a discussion of his plays
A Shakespeare companion, 1564-1964 by F. E Halliday( Book )

87 editions published between 1952 and 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,506 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alphabetical definition of plays, characters and allusions in plays, Shakespeare critics, fellow playwrights, patrons, and actors
Shakespeare in his age by F. E Halliday( Book )

40 editions published between 1956 and 2003 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,333 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A chronological reconstruction of Shakespeare's world, including political, religious and cultural events and the development of the theatre
Shakespeare and his critics by F. E Halliday( Book )

69 editions published between 1949 and 1972 in English and held by 1,306 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A concise history of England from Stonehenge to the atomic age by F. E Halliday( Book )

56 editions published between 1964 and 1991 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An illustrated cultural history of England by F. E Halliday( Book )

42 editions published between 1967 and 1981 in 3 languages and held by 1,109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The cult of Shakespeare by F. E Halliday( Book )

25 editions published between 1957 and 1972 in English and held by 1,037 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An account of Shakespeare's fortunes since his death
The poetry of Shakespeare's plays by F. E Halliday( Book )

23 editions published between 1952 and 2001 in English and held by 906 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chaucer and his world by F. E Halliday( Book )

12 editions published between 1960 and 1968 in English and held by 905 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thomas Hardy: his life and work by F. E Halliday( Book )

36 editions published between 1972 and 2001 in 3 languages and held by 885 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Shakespeare companion, 1550-1950 by F. E Halliday( Book )

32 editions published between 1952 and 1964 in English and Undetermined and held by 863 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wordsworth and his world by F. E Halliday( Book )

12 editions published between 1970 and 2001 in English and held by 732 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William Wordsworth, born in 1770, was the eldest and possibly the greatest member of the English Romantic movement. The English countryside was his chief inspiration - in so much of his work he combined a passionate apprehension of nature with a belief that nature is the source of man's innate goodness. He was determined to express his ideals in terms of the lives of ordinary people, and using the plainest language, which caused a revolution in English poetic style - though his verse rises to heights of splendour, which few other English poets can match. Halliday's biography turns a mighty name into a human being
Doctor Johnson and his world by F. E Halliday( Book )

17 editions published between 1967 and 1968 in English and held by 724 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life of Shakespeare by F. E Halliday( Book )

44 editions published between 1961 and 1964 in English and French and held by 708 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The enjoyment of Shakespeare by F. E Halliday( Book )

18 editions published between 1952 and 1973 in English and held by 405 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Robert Browning : his life and work by F. E Halliday( Book )

8 editions published between 1975 and 2001 in English and Undetermined and held by 358 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shakespeare and his world by F. E Halliday( Book )

27 editions published between 1956 and 1986 in 3 languages and held by 357 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of Cornwall by F. E Halliday( Book )

22 editions published between 1959 and 2009 in English and held by 267 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The legend of the Rood, with the three Maries, and the death of Pilate, from the Cornish miracle plays by F. E Halliday( Book )

11 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 232 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The excellency of the English tongue by F. E Halliday( Book )

7 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 178 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.35 (from 0.23 for A concise ... to 0.72 for The excell ...)

Shakespeare
Alternative Names
Haledai, F. E., 1903-1982

Halitai, F. E., 1903-1982

Halliday, F. E.

Halliday, F. E. 1903-1982

Halliday, F. E. (Frank Ernest), 1903-

Halliday, Frank E. 1903-1982

Halliday Frank Ernest

Halliday, Frank Ernest 1903-

Halliday, Frank Ernest, 1903-1982

Haridei, F. E., 1903-1982

Houlidi, F. E., 1903-1982

Khollideĭ, F. E., 1903-1982

ハリディ, F. E.

ハリデイ, F. E

Languages
Covers
Shakespeare in his ageA concise history of England from Stonehenge to the atomic ageThe poetry of Shakespeare's playsThomas Hardy: his life and workWordsworth and his worldRobert Browning : his life and workA history of Cornwall