WorldCat Identities

Couffon, Claude

Overview
Works: 394 works in 1,217 publications in 4 languages and 7,329 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Domestic fiction  Novellas  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biography  Interviews  Short stories  Psychological fiction 
Roles: Translator, Author, Editor, Author of introduction, Other, Interviewee, Lyricist, Interviewer, Publishing director, Adapter, Compiler, în, Contributor, tr
Classifications: PQ8180.17.A73, 863
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Claude Couffon
 
Most widely held works by Claude Couffon
Granada y Garcia Lorca by Claude Couffon( Book )

32 editions published between 1962 and 1967 in 4 languages and held by 253 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Orihuela et Miguel Hernández by Claude Couffon( Book )

30 editions published between 1963 and 1967 in 4 languages and held by 235 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Miguel Angel Asturias by Claude Couffon( Book )

24 editions published between 1970 and 1993 in 3 languages and held by 179 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nicolás Guillen. Présentation, choix de textes by Nicolás Guillén( Book )

25 editions published in 1964 in French and Undetermined and held by 178 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Los funerales de la Mamá Grande by Gabriel García Márquez( Book )

22 editions published between 1977 and 2011 in French and Spanish and held by 175 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Analyse : Roman bilingue
Viernes de dolores by Miguel Angel Asturias( Book )

16 editions published between 1977 and 1991 in 3 languages and held by 175 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'automne du patriarche by Gabriel García Márquez( Book )

25 editions published between 1976 and 2008 in French and held by 174 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le patriarche est ici un dictateur dans la grande tradition de l'Amérique Latine. C'est un vieux général qui a " entre 107 et 232 ans ". Tyran méfiant et délirant, les structures minables de son pays arriéré le vouent à des aventures cauchemardesques que l'imagination non moins délirante de Gabriel Garcia Marquez transforme en folles équipées drolatiques. [4e de couv.]
Crónica de una muerte anunciada by Gabriel García Márquez( Book )

23 editions published between 1900 and 2009 in French and held by 164 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Deux frères éméchés vengent "l'honneur" de leur soeur en étripant le présumé coupable, Santiago Nasar, Arabe d'origine, bien intégré à la population de son île des Caraïbes. Horreur, drôlerie, réalisme et poésie. Les personnages sont tirés à la limite de la caricature. Un roman aussi séduisant que déroutant et dont le sujet principal est la violence
Rafael Alberti by Rafael Alberti( Book )

24 editions published between 1965 and 1966 in French and Undetermined and held by 160 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

René Depestre by Claude Couffon( Book )

9 editions published in 1986 in French and Undetermined and held by 140 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Novelas y cuentos de juventud by Miguel Angel Asturias( Book )

15 editions published in 1971 in Spanish and Undetermined and held by 136 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dos encuentros con Jorge Guillén by Claude Couffon( Book )

23 editions published between 1959 and 1967 in 4 languages and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

El Ladero y varios cuentos by Enrique Amorim( Book )

10 editions published between 1969 and 1970 in Spanish and Undetermined and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oeuvres complètes by Federico García Lorca( Book )

2 editions published in 1990 in French and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vingt poèmes d'amour et une chanson désespérée : suivi de Les vers du capitaine by Pablo Neruda( Book )

3 editions published between 1998 and 2001 in French and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trois recueils de poèmes, dont la parution s'échelonne entre 1924 et 1952, et qui forment le livre d'une célébration nouvelle : l'amour y est toujours surprise, risque, désir, submersion, insurrection perpétuelle. L'homme y est autre, la femme y est autre, l'un et l'autre non pas meilleurs, mais en alerte, sur le qui-vive et par là plus vivants
La incréible y triste historia de la cándida Eréndira y de su abuela desalmada by Gabriel García Márquez( Book )

12 editions published between 1977 and 2003 in French and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sept nouvelles par l'auteur de ##Cent ans de solitude##, rédigées entre 1961 et 1972. Pour l'essentiel, on peut dire - avec Angelo Rinaldi - qu'il s'agit d'esquisses et de "chutes", d'artisanat préalable. "Sur de petits parcours, Marquez s'entraînait en vue" du grand livre plus haut cité
Visite à Edouard Glissant by Édouard Glissant( Book )

2 editions published in 2001 in French and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poésie cubaine du XXe siècle by Claude Couffon( Book )

9 editions published between 1997 and 1999 in French and Spanish and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Une anthologie de soixante poètes, de José Marti à Zoé Valdes, qui situe poètes et mouvements esthétiques (poésie sociale militante, poésie pure, univers afrocubain) au sein des événements de l'histoire cubaine, depuis la guerre avec l'Espagne (1868-1878)
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.73 (from 0.45 for Crónica d ... to 0.90 for Oeuvres co ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Viernes de dolores
Alternative Names
Claude Couffon Frans dichter (1926-2013)

Claude Couffon fransk poet

Claude Couffon französischer Autor, Übersetzer, Literaturkritiker

Claude Couffon French writer, translator, critic

Couffon, C.

Couffon, Claude, 1926-

Languages
French (196)

Spanish (94)

English (5)

Italian (1)

Covers