WorldCat Identities

Powers, David L.

Overview
Works: 29 works in 140 publications in 1 language and 4,543 library holdings
Genres: Textbooks 
Roles: Author, Other
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by David L Powers
Zero-symmetric graphs : trivalent graphical regular representations of groups by H. S. M Coxeter( Book )

14 editions published in 1981 in English and Undetermined and held by 299 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Boundary value problems : and partial differential equations by David L Powers( Book )

41 editions published between 2005 and 2010 in English and held by 291 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Boundary Value Problems is the leading text on boundary value problems and Fourier series for professionals and students in engineering, science, and mathematics who work with partial differential equations. In this update classic, author David Powers provides a thorough overview of solving boundary value problems involving partial differential equations by separation of variables. Additional techniques used include Laplace transform and numerical methods. This edition offers a thorough treatment of one dimensional models before introducing more complicated problems."--Jacket
Elementary differential equations with boundary value problems by David L Powers( Book )

9 editions published between 1985 and 1987 in English and Undetermined and held by 146 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elementary differential equations with linear algebra by David L Powers( Book )

4 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Boundary Value Problems and Partial Differential Equations by David L Powers( )

2 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Instructor's manual for boundary value problems by David L Powers( Book )

3 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Highway investment analysis package : volume III, computer user's guide by Richard D Juster( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Highway investment analysis package : volume II, technical manual by Richard D Juster( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Student's partial solutions manual to accompany Elementary differential equations by David L Powers( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Boundary value problems by David L Powers( )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Instructor's manual for Boundary value problems, second edition by David L Powers( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Graph Partitioning by Eigenvectors( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Let A be the adjacency matrix of a connected graph G. If z is a column vector, we say that a vertex of G is positive, nonnegative, null, etc. if the corresponding entry of z has that property. For z such that Az> or = alpha z, we bound the number of components in the subgraph induced by positive vertices. For eigenvectors z having a null element, we bound the number of components in the graph induced by non-null vertices. Finally, bounds are established for the number of null elements in an eigenvector, for the multiplicity of an eigenvalue and for the magnitudes of the second and last eignevalues of a general or a bipartite graph
Simulation of traffic in emergency evacuations by John C Cosby( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Pivoted plane pad bearings : a variational solution by A. Z Szeri( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

TOEFL 2000 writing framework : a working paper( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Boundary value problems by David L Powers( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A Surprising Property of Some Regular Polytopes( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Platonic solids and some other polytopes have the property that the adjacency information contained in the skeleton (graph) is enough to determine the polytope completely. In particular, the eigenmatrix of the adjacency matrix corresponding to the second eigenvalue provides the coordinates of the vertices. (Author)
Student Solutions Manual, Boundary Value Problems : and Partial Differential Equations by David L Powers( )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Student Solutions Manual, Boundary Value Problems
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.42 (from 0.06 for Boundary v ... to 0.99 for Graph Part ...)

Boundary value problems : and partial differential equations
Alternative Names
Powers, D.

Powers, D. (David L.)

Powers, David Leusch

Languages
English (83)

Covers