WorldCat Identities

Brusewitz, Gunnar

Overview
Works: 343 works in 829 publications in 4 languages and 1,784 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Sea stories  History  Diaries  Historical fiction  Biography  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Records and correspondence  Anecdotes 
Roles: Author, Illustrator, Other, Author of introduction, Editor, 9pu, Creator
Classifications: PT9875.B43, 839.736
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Gunnar Brusewitz
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Gunnar Brusewitz
Hunting; hunters, game, weapons, and hunting methods from the remote past to the present day by Gunnar Brusewitz( Book )

6 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 320 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Traces hunting as a vocation and sport from the earliest times in which man survived on the flesh of cave bears, mammoths, etc. to the present hunting of such animals little known to Americans as the ibex
The herons of Europe by Claire Voisin( Book )

7 editions published between 1991 and 2010 in English and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Although the majority of the world's Herons live in the tropics and subtropics, Europe is home to nine species, some large, some small, some colonial, some solitary breeders. Highly specialized birds, they exhibit many interesting differences in their behaviour and ecology and are a favourite group for many ornithologists. Voisin begins her book with a general description of the family before going on to treat each species in more detail. The species accounts summarize such topics as field characters, distribution, population size, breeding and feeding ecology and behaviour."--Bloomsbury Publishing
Wings and seasons by Gunnar Brusewitz( Book )

6 editions published between 1980 and 1981 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Guldörnen och duvorna : fågelmotiv hos Strindberg by Gunnar Brusewitz( Book )

6 editions published in 1989 in Swedish and Undetermined and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sara Videbeck. The chapel by C. J. L Almqvist( Book )

21 editions published between 1952 and 1993 in Swedish and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tijdens een boottocht ontmoet een sergeant een jonge vrouw; hoewel zij verliefd worden op elkaar wil de vrouw niet trouwen vanwege haar bezwaren tegen de traditionele vorm van het huwelijk
Lachesis Lapponica, or A tour in Lapland by Carl von Linn( Book )

10 editions published between 1965 and 1995 in Swedish and Latin and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Account of travels of Carl von Linne in Lapland in 1732; includes descriptions of Lapps and of flora
Stockholm, staden på landet by Gunnar Brusewitz( Book )

6 editions published between 1969 and 1983 in Swedish and Undetermined and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Från Fakiren till Jolo; lätta svenska texter för utlännigar, en antologi by Siv Higelin( Book )

14 editions published between 1963 and 1971 in Swedish and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hela Sverige. Antologi sammanställd by Erik Asklund( Book )

5 editions published in 1969 in Swedish and Undetermined and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Carl von Linné : en introduktion till skrifterna by Carl von Linn( Book )

5 editions published in 1987 in Swedish and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Brott och flykt : en dokumentär berättelse om C.J.L. Almqvist by Lars Widding( Book )

2 editions published in 1985 in Swedish and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The long ships; a saga of the Viking age by Frans Gunnar Bengtsson( Book )

15 editions published between 1955 and 2007 in Swedish and Danish and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Set in the tenth century, when Vikings roamed and rampaged from Scandinavia to the Mediterranean. A boy abducted by the Vikings from his Danish home is made to take his place at the oars of their ships. Later, he is captured by the Moors in Spain and, escaping from captivity, washes up in Ireland, where he marvels at the Christian monks. Eventually, he contributes to the Viking defeat of the army of the king of England, and returns home a Christian and a very rich man
Carl Linni Skånska resa, på höga överhetens befallning förrättad år 1749 : med rön och anmärkningar uti ekonomien, naturalier, antikviteter, seder, levnadssätt by Carl von Linn( Book )

9 editions published between 1959 and 1999 in Swedish and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Skissbok : anteckningar från svensk natur by Gunnar Brusewitz( Book )

8 editions published between 1970 and 1974 in Swedish and Undetermined and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Våra namn : [1165 namn och namnformer, deras betydelse och ursprung] by Ivar Wallensteen( Book )

9 editions published between 1988 and 2006 in Swedish and Undetermined and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Svenske fornavne og deres historie
Fåglalåt by Gunnar Brusewitz( Book )

7 editions published between 1968 and 1987 in Swedish and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Silver & Guld : Olle Ohlsson : silver & gold by Gunnar Brusewitz( Book )

3 editions published in 1991 in Swedish and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Drottningholm, slottet vid vattnet by Jan Mrtenson( Book )

7 editions published in 1985 in Swedish and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.30 for Hunting; h ... to 0.94 for Carl Linn ...)

Alternative Names
Brusewitz, G.

Brusewitz, Kurt Gunnar 1924-2004

Gunnar Brusewitz schwedischer Knstler, Verfasser, Pressezeichner und Illustrator

Gunnar Brusewitz svensk frfattare

Gunnar Brusewitz svensk skribent

Gunnar Brusewitz Swedish writer

ブルーセヴィッツ, グンナル

Languages
Swedish (154)

English (19)

Latin (3)

Danish (2)