WorldCat Identities

United States Health Resources Administration

Overview
Works: 539 works in 794 publications in 1 language and 14,019 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Conference papers and proceedings  History  Abstracts  Bibliography  Directories 
Roles: isb, Funder
Classifications: RA11, 614.0973
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by United States
Public health reports by United States( )

in English and held by 1,622 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents information for all in the public health field and is the official journal of the U.S. Public Health Service
Public health reports( )

in English and held by 1,506 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ProQuest electronic version of: Public health reports. Supports browsing, searching, and printing of documents
Health in America, 1776-1976 by United States( Book )

4 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 525 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Health careers guidebook by United States( Book )

2 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 346 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Papers on the national health guidelines : baselines for setting health goals and standards by United States( Book )

9 editions published between 1976 and 1978 in English and held by 304 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Epidemiology as a fundamental science, its uses in health services planning, administration, and evaluation by Kerr L White( Book )

3 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 282 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This volume discusses potential contributions of quantitative approaches to measuring health problems and diseases in general populations, in order to improve political choices and to allocate scarce resources and evaluate their use. Using a population-oriented approach, rather than the customary institutionally-or professionally-based approaches to planning and developing health services, the contributors focus attention on the health needs of total com- munities and general populations. The uses of epidemiology are thus extended beyond their application to studies of the etiology of disease
Body weight, stature, and sitting height : white and Negro youths 12-17 years, United States by Peter V. V Hamill( Book )

2 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 223 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Working with older people : a guide to practice by Gerontological Society( Book )

in English and held by 201 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings of the International Conference on Women in Health, June 16-18, 1975, Washington, D.C. by D.C International Conference On Women In Health. 1975. Washington( Book )

4 editions published between 1976 and 1990 in English and held by 197 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selected examination findings related to periodontal disease among adults, United States, 1960-1962 by James E Kelly( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 168 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Women and the health system : selected annotated references by United States( Book )

3 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 160 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Women and minorities in health fields : a trend analysis of college freshmen by American Council on Education( Book )

in English and held by 157 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Health management for tomorrow( Book )

2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 155 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Papers on the National health guidelines : priorities of Section 1502 by United States( Book )

3 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 152 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Commitment( )

in English and held by 148 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Health manpower policies under five national health care systems : insights for the United States from the experience of Australia, Belgium, Canada, Norway, and Poland by Milton Irwin Roemer( Book )

3 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 145 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Physician distribution and rural access to medical services by Sinclair B Coleman( Book )

3 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 144 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A small area approach to the analysis of health system performance by John E Wennberg( Book )

3 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 135 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Physician Extender Work Group report to HRA Policy Board by United States( Book )

3 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 135 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pharmacy manpower resources by United States( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.45 (from 0.29 for Public hea ... to 0.92 for Evaluation ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityUnited States. Health Resources and Services Administration

H.R.A.

H.R.A. (Health Resources Administration)

Health Resources Administration.

Health Resources Administration (U.S.)

HRA

HRA (Health Resources Administration)

United States Health Resources Administration

United States. Public Health Service. Health Resources Administration

Languages
English (96)