WorldCat Identities

Library of Congress Foreign Affairs and National Defense Division

Overview
Works: 247 works in 508 publications in 1 language and 14,179 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Chronologies  Sources 
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Library of Congress
Congress and foreign policy( )

in English and held by 471 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Human rights in the international community and in U.S. foreign policy, 1945-76 by Library of Congress( Book )

6 editions published between 1977 and 2013 in English and held by 284 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Human rights conditions in selected countries and the U.S. response by Library of Congress( Book )

6 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 279 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Economic changes in the Asian Pacific rim : policy prospectus by Library of Congress( Book )

6 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 266 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Search for peace in the Middle East : documents and statements, 1967-79 : report by Library of Congress( Book )

4 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 259 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Documents and statements on Middle East peace, 1979-82 : report( Book )

3 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 254 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Iran hostage crisis, a chronology of daily developments : report by United States( Book )

6 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 240 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bartleby.com presents the Columbia Encyclopedia entry concerning the Iran Hostage Crisis (1979-1981). Iranian students seized the American embassy in Tehran, Iran, on November 4, 1979 and hostages were taken. Fifty-two hostages remained in captivity until January 20, 1981
Chronologies of major developments in selected areas of foreign affairs( )

in English and held by 230 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Congress, information, and foreign affairs by Library of Congress( Book )

5 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 228 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Feeding the world's population : developments in the decade following the World Food Conference of 1974 : report( Book )

4 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 228 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The political economy of the Middle East, 1973-78 : a compendium of papers submitted to the Joint Economic Committee, Congress of the United States by United States( Book )

4 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 225 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

United States foreign policy objectives and overseas military installations by Library of Congress( Book )

6 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 224 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The status of human rights in selected countries and the U.S. response by Library of Congress( Book )

4 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 222 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Foreign assistance policy studies : a review of major reports and recommendations by Library of Congress( Book )

3 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 217 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Iran hostage crisis : a chronology of daily developments January 1-25, 1981 : a report( Book )

6 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 215 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

U.S. military installations in NATO's southern region : report by Richard F Grimmett( Book )

3 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 212 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Insurgency and counterinsurgency in the Philippines by Larry A Niksch( Book )

4 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 211 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.52 (from 0.47 for Human righ ... to 0.57 for U.S. milit ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityLibrary of Congress. Congressional Research Service

controlled identityLibrary of Congress. Foreign Affairs Division

Foreign Affairs and National Defense Division

Library of Congress Congressional Research Service Foreign Affairs and National Defense Division

Library of Congress Foreign Affairs and National Defense Division

Library of Congress Washington, DC Foreign Affairs and National Defense Division

United States Foreign Affairs and National Defense Division

United States. Library of Congress. Congressional Research Service. Foreign Affairs and National Defense Division

United States. Library of Congress. Foreign Affairs and National Defense Division

Languages
English (89)