WorldCat Identities

United States Department of Agriculture Natural Resource Economics Division

Overview
Works: 270 works in 489 publications in 1 language and 10,462 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Conference papers and proceedings 
Classifications: S21, 630.8 S
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about United States
 
Most widely held works by United States
Water rights laws in the nineteen Western States by Wells A Hutchins( Book )

5 editions published between 1971 and 2004 in English and held by 454 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This work is a comparative analysis of the development and status of the constitutional provisions, statutes, reported court decisions, and some administrative regulations, practices, and policies regarding water rights laws in the Western States. The analysis includes the nature of such water rights and their acquisition, control, exercise, transfer, protection, and loss. In addition to the relevant State laws, federal, interstate, and international matters are also discussed
Foreign ownership of U.S. agricultural land( )

in English and held by 366 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Soil conservation policies, institutions, and incentives by Institutions, and Incentives Soil Conservation Policies( Book )

2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 302 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Foreign ownership of U.S. agricultural land by United States( Book )

5 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 170 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Institutional bases for control of nonpoint source pollution under the Clean Water Act, with emphasis on agricultural nonpoint sources by Beatrice Hort Holmes( Book )

2 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 157 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

1972 OBERS projections : economic activity in the United States : by economic area, water resources region and subarea, and State, historical, and projected, 1929-2020 by United States( Book )

4 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents projections of economic activity by decade intervals from 1980-2020. Includes projections of population, personal income, employment earnings of persons, and output, and projections of land use by broad categories
Foreign ownership of U.S. agricultural land( )

in English and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Energy and U.S. agriculture : state and national fuel use tables, 1978, 1980, and 1981 by David J Torgerson( Book )

3 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cropland rental and soil conservation in the United States by Nelson L Bills( Book )

3 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sheep and lamb losses to predators and other causes in the western United States by United States( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Land title recording in the United States: a statistical summary by United States( Book )

2 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The erosion-productivity impact calculator as formulated for the Resource Conservation Act appraisal by John W Putman( Book )

3 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alternative ways to index farm real estate values by Catherine Greene( Book )

5 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The cost of land application of wastewater : a simulation analysis by C. Edwin Young( Book )

3 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The magnitude and costs of groundwater contamination from agricultural chemicals : a national perspective by Elizabeth G Nielsen( Book )

3 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Private forest-land owners of the United States by United States( Book )

2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Outlook and situation report( )

in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Conservation benefits of the USDA's 1983 payment-in-kind and acreage reduction programs by Daniel Colacicco( Book )

3 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

State laws relating to preferential assessment of farmland by Kimberly A Grillo( Book )

5 editions published between 1987 and 1990 in English and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Farmland ownership in the United States by Arthur B Daugherty( Book )

3 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.56 (from 0.44 for Soil conse ... to 0.90 for A research ...)

Water rights laws in the nineteen Western States
Alternative Names

controlled identityUnited States. Department of Agriculture. Economic Research Service

controlled identityUnited States. Department of Agriculture. Resource Development Economics Division

controlled identityUnited States. Department of Agriculture. Resource Economics Division

United States. Department of Agriculture. Economic Research Service. Natural Resource Economics Division

United States. Dept. of Agriculture. Economic Research Service. Natural Resource Economics Division

United States. Dept. of Agriculture. Economics, Statistics, and Cooperatives Service. Natural Resource Economics Division

United States. Dept. of Agriculture. Natural Resource Economics Division

Languages
English (62)

Covers