WorldCat Identities

Abegglen, James C.

Overview
Works: 70 works in 284 publications in 7 languages and 5,744 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Case studies  History 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: HD70.J3, 338.740952
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by James C Abegglen
Kaisha, the Japanese corporation by James C Abegglen( Book )

41 editions published between 1985 and 1995 in 4 languages and held by 1,507 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studie over de wijze van ondernemen in Japan
Sea change : Pacific Asia as the new world industrial center by James C Abegglen( Book )

13 editions published in 1994 in 3 languages and held by 846 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Big business leaders in America by W. Lloyd Warner( Book )

19 editions published between 1955 and 1963 in English and held by 659 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

21st-century Japanese management : new systems, lasting values by James C Abegglen( Book )

28 editions published between 2005 and 2014 in 3 languages and held by 640 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The book examines the role of the corporation in Japanese society, considering fresh implications of a declining population, the effects of foreign investment, as well as future directions in a fast-moving East Asia. The book offers a comprehensive analysis of the financial and industrial changes that have taken place in Japan by one of its most highly regarded commentators."--Jacket
The Japanese factory; aspects of its social organization by James C Abegglen( Book )

40 editions published between 1958 and 1993 in English and Undetermined and held by 635 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The strategy of Japanese business by James C Abegglen( Book )

10 editions published between 1984 and 1989 in English and Japanese and held by 612 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Business strategies for Japan by Boston Consulting Group( Book )

17 editions published between 1970 and 1971 in English and held by 198 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

S. 201-214: A statistical review of Japan's growth
U.S.-Japan economic relations : a symposium on critical issues by Berkeley University of California( Book )

11 editions published in 1980 in English and Undetermined and held by 155 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Japan and the United States in the 1970's; a summary of discussions at Racine, Wisconsin, December 2, 1969, under the auspices of the Johnson Foundation and the Japan Society, inc by Emerson Chapin( Book )

5 editions published between 1970 and 1971 in English and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kaisha : la strategie des entreprises japonaises by James C Abegglen( Book )

7 editions published between 1985 and 1988 in French and Undetermined and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Explication du succès des entreprises japonaises, illustrée d'exemples tirés d'entreprises comme Honda, Canon, Toyota. Approche différente puisque vue de l'intérieur
Globalizzazione dei mercati e orizzonti del capitalismo( Book )

5 editions published in 1997 in Italian and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Karriere in der Wirtschaft : eine Untersuchung über die Erfolgreichen by W. Lloyd Warner( Book )

2 editions published in 1957 in German and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shachō, Nihon no kaisha wa dare no mono ka by James C Abegglen( Book )

4 editions published in 1987 in Japanese and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Personality factors in social mobility: a study of occupationally mobile businessmen by James C Abegglen( )

1 edition published in 1958 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Japan, the United States, and Asia's newly industrializing countries : discussion with James Abegglen, President, Boston Consulting Group, Japan( Book )

3 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kaisha = Kaisha, jidai o tsukuru dainamizumu by James C Abegglen( Book )

6 editions published between 1986 and 1990 in Japanese and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Breaking the barriers( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tenki ni tatsu Nihon-gata kigyō keiei( Book )

3 editions published in 1988 in Japanese and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shin nihon no keiei by James C Abegglen( Book )

3 editions published in 2004 in Japanese and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nihon no keiei by James C Abegglen( Book )

5 editions published between 1958 and 2004 in Japanese and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.44 (from 0.36 for Sea change ... to 0.95 for Globalizza ...)

Kaisha, the Japanese corporation
Alternative Names
Abbegglen, James C.

Abegglen, J. C.

Abegglen, J. C. (James C.)

Abegglen, James Christian

Abeguren, J. C.

Abeguren, Jēmusu C.

James Abegglen Amerikaans econoom (1926-2007)

아베글렌, J. C. 1925-

아베글렌, 제임스 C. 1925-

アビグレン, J. C

アベグレン, C.

アベグレン, J. C

アベグレン, ジェ-ムス C. 1925-

アベグレン, ジェームズ

アベグレン, ジェームス・C

アベグレン, ジェームス・クリスチャン

ジェイムズ・アベグレン

Languages
Covers
Sea change : Pacific Asia as the new world industrial center21st-century Japanese management : new systems, lasting values