WorldCat Identities

Vander Zanden, James Wilfrid

Overview
Works: 52 works in 339 publications in 4 languages and 5,761 library holdings
Genres: Textbooks  Handbooks and manuals  History 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about James Wilfrid Vander Zanden
 
Most widely held works by James Wilfrid Vander Zanden
Human development by James Wilfrid Vander Zanden( Book )

70 editions published between 1978 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,251 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This long-trusted text features an interdisciplinary, cross-cultural, and contextual perspective on development. Applications to psychology, health care, social work, education, and family dynamics make this a perfect book for classes with a mixed population of majors. And now with Connect Lifespan with Milestones, Through Milestones video and assessment program, Connect brings the course material to life, so your students can witness development as it unfolds. Continuing the hallmark diversity coverage of the prior nine editions, Crandell et al once again do an incomparable job examining popu
American minority relations; the sociology of race and ethnic groups by James Wilfrid Vander Zanden( Book )

23 editions published between 1961 and 1990 in English and held by 809 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American minority relations by James Wilfrid Vander Zanden( Book )

16 editions published between 1963 and 1990 in 3 languages and held by 637 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Social psychology by James Wilfrid Vander Zanden( Book )

51 editions published between 1977 and 1995 in 3 languages and held by 580 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Race relations in transition; the segregation crisis in the South by James Wilfrid Vander Zanden( Book )

11 editions published between 1965 and 1967 in English and held by 504 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sociology : the core by James Wilfrid Vander Zanden( Book )

29 editions published between 1986 and 2001 in 3 languages and held by 447 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sociology; a systematic approach by James Wilfrid Vander Zanden( Book )

18 editions published between 1965 and 1975 in English and Undetermined and held by 344 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Educational psychology : in theory and practice by James Wilfrid Vander Zanden( Book )

12 editions published between 1980 and 1994 in English and held by 313 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The social experience : an introduction to sociology by James Wilfrid Vander Zanden( Book )

16 editions published between 1988 and 1996 in English and Undetermined and held by 232 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sociology by James Wilfrid Vander Zanden( Book )

13 editions published between 1970 and 1990 in English and Undetermined and held by 160 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The author provides a comfortable, genuine, and firm grasp of key sociological concepts
Understanding psychology by Sandra Scarr( Book )

12 editions published between 1984 and 1990 in English and held by 155 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sociology : the core by Michael Hughes( Book )

7 editions published between 1999 and 2004 in English and held by 136 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Highly respected for its scholarship and straightforward approach, Sociology: The Core covers core sociological concepts with a brief and accessible presentation at an affordable price. In the tenth edition, Sociology once again comes alive as a vital and exciting field to relate sociological principles to real-world circumstances. "What Can Sociology Do For You?" sections introduce potential careers and provide educational recommendations for students that decide to pursue a degree in Sociology
Ren lei fa zhan xue by James Wilfrid Vander Zanden( Book )

3 editions published between 2004 and 2005 in Chinese and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Student self-tutor to accompany Understanding psychology, fourth edition by inc National Evaluation Systems( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The southern white resistance movement to integration by James Wilfrid Vander Zanden( )

6 editions published between 1957 and 1979 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ren lei fa zhan xue : qing shao nian yu cheng ren fa zhan by Fandesangdeng( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in Chinese and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Study guide for Human development by James Wilfrid Vander Zanden( Book )

4 editions published between 1978 and 1981 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Study guide to accompany Human development by James Wilfrid Vander Zanden( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Instructor's manual for Human development by James Wilfrid Vander Zanden( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Klan revival by James Wilfrid Vander Zanden( Book )

in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.41 (from 0.33 for Study guid ... to 0.86 for Ren lei fa ...)

Human development
Alternative Names
Vander Zanden, James.

Vander Zanden, James 1930-

Vander Zanden, James W.

Vander Zanden, James W. 1930-

Vander Zanden, James W. (James Wilfrid)

Vander Zanden, James W. (James Wilfrid), 1930-

Vander Zanden, James Wilfrid

VanderZanden, James Wilfrid 1930-

Zanden, James Vander

Zanden, James Vander 1930-

Zanden, James W. Vander

Zanden, James Wilfrid van der

Zanden, James Wilfrid Vanden

Zanden, James Wilfrid Vander.

Zanden, James Wilfrid vander 1930-

Languages
English (264)

Spanish (18)

Chinese (4)

Turkish (1)

Covers
Social psychologySociology : the coreSociology : the core