WorldCat Identities

Magpie (Musical group)

Overview
Works: 34 works in 46 publications in 1 language and 638 library holdings
Genres: Songs and music  Cover versions  Folk-rock music  Folk music 
Roles: Performer, Instrumentalist
Classifications: M1630.18, 781.62
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Magpie (Musical group)
  • Magpie by Magpie (Musical group)( Visual )
 
Most widely held works by Magpie (Musical group)
Magpie and friends live at the Dunham Inn by Magpie (Musical group)( )

5 editions published between 1978 and 1991 in English and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Seeds : the songs of Pete Seeger by Pete Seeger( Recording )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

If I had a song : the songs of Pete Seeger, vol. 2 by Pete Seeger( Recording )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

1. Guantanamera (Jackson Browne and Joan Baez) 2. If I had a hammer (Billy Bragg and Eliza Carthy) 3. Words, words, words (John Wesley Harding and The Minus 5) 4. Walking down death row (Steve Earle) 5. Oh, had I a golden thread (Dar Williams and Toshi Reagon) 6. 66 highway blues (Arlo Guthrie and Pete Seeger) 7. Talking union (John McCutcheon and Corey Harris) 8. Maple syrup time (Moxy Fruvous) 9. Snow, snow (Eric Andersen) 10. Little boxes (Kate & Anna McGarrigle) 11. Last train to Nuremberg (Joel Raphael Band) 12. You'll sing to me too (Guardabarranco) 13. This old car (Arlo Guthrie and Pete Seeger) 14. Old devil time (Kim & Reggie Harris and Magpie) 15. The emperor is naked today-o (Dave Carter & Tracy Grammer) 16. Well may the world go (Larry Long and Pete Seeger)
Guide my feet( )

2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dear Jean : artists celebrate Jean Ritchie( Recording )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kentuckian Jean Ritchie was born in 1922 and was immersed in the traditional songs of the area. She taught music to children in New York where she befriended Pete Seeger, Woody Guthrie, and Oscar Brand. She recorded several albums in the '50s and wrote songs that were recorded by Johnny Cash, Judy Collins, and Linda Ronstadt. Her songwriting has helped preserve the music traditions of Kentucky. Now her music is being covered by her fans and admirers as a thank you for her years of inspiration
What's that I hear? : the songs of Phil Ochs by Phil Ochs( Recording )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Circle of life by Magpie (Musical group)( Recording )

3 editions published between 1992 and 1997 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Main stage live : Falcon Ridge Folk Festival( Recording )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Working my life away by Magpie (Musical group)( Recording )

3 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Get on board! : Underground Railroad & civil rights freedom songs. Volume 2 by Kim and Reggie Harris Group( Recording )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Living planet by Magpie (Musical group)( Recording )

3 editions published between 1989 and 1990 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

If it ain't love by Magpie (Musical group)( Recording )

2 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Brown : sword of the spirit by Magpie (Musical group)( Recording )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Spoken in love : Kim & Reggie Harris and Magpie in concert( Recording )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Seed on the prairie by Magpie (Musical group)( Recording )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Last month of the year by Magpie (Musical group)( Recording )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Out of the egg( Visual )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discover the world of some of the many interesting creatures that lay eggs as three junior rangers and Ranger Bill set out to solve the mystery of what's inside an egg the children find hidden in the grass
Give light by Magpie (Musical group)( Recording )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Raise your voice by Magpie (Musical group)( Recording )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Songs of dissent live!( Recording )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.39 (from 0.28 for If I had a ... to 0.85 for Magpie ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Magpie folk duo

Languages
English (33)