WorldCat Identities

Hart, Harold H. 1903-

Overview
Works: 139 works in 295 publications in 2 languages and 7,157 library holdings
Genres: Pictorial works  Illustrated works  History  Sources  Guidebooks  Catalogs  Handbooks and manuals  Directories 
Roles: Author, Editor, Compiler, Other
Classifications: KF4770.A75, 345.730274
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Harold H Hart
 
Most widely held works by Harold H Hart
Censorship: for & against by Harold H Hart( Book )

7 editions published between 1969 and 1971 in English and Spanish and held by 925 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Examines the First Amendment, the issue of censorship in publishing, schools, the arts and entertainment, and the Internet, and government involvement
Population control: for & against( Book )

5 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 662 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Marriage: for & against( Book )

6 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 498 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Picture reference file( Book )

3 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 400 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of historical line drawings, pen and ink drawings, and illustrations from many time periods that have been chosen from magazines, books, private collections and previously copyrighted collections. The drawings are divided into categories such as sculpture, wild animals, designs and patterns, beauties, etc. with an extensive index
Drugs: for & against( Book )

6 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 391 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The animal kingdom( Book )

2 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 291 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"A premier archive for artists, advertising agencies, publishers of newspapers and magazines -- anyone dealing with the graphic arts. This fabulous collection of more than 2,200 pictures covers a wide variety of subjects -- quadrupeds, crustaceans, birds, fish, and reptiles. All of the pictures in this volume are in the public domain. The pictures have been collected from all over the world...Each item can be reproduced perfectly." -- Back cover
Chairs by Pam Pollack( Book )

13 editions published between 1977 and 1982 in English and held by 267 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A pictorial history. Over 500 illustrations
Hart's guide to New York City by Harold H Hart( Book )

9 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 235 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Yom Kippur plus 100 days : the human side of the war and its aftermath, as shown through the columns of The Jerusalem Post by Harold H Hart( Book )

6 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 233 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Israels militærhistorie og israelsk historie. Om Yom Kippur krigen, oktoberkrigen, i 1973. Bogen omhandler krigen og de følgende hundrede dage set gennem en samling af udvalgte artikler fra avisen: The Jerusalem Post. Sandhedsværdien skal tages med forbehold, men samlingen udtrykker det officielle dag-til-dag informationsniveau, da begivenhederne fandt sted. Bogen kan ses som et eksempel på presseinformation under krise og krig
Weapons & armor : a pictorial archive of woodcuts & engravings : over 1,400 copyright-free illustrations for artists & designers by Harold Hart( Book )

7 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 220 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pictorial arsenal of war-making instruments offers over 1400 copyright-free illustrations of battle-axes, bows & arrows, cannons, catapults, clubs, daggers, handguns, tanks, suits of armor, helmets, and much more culled from old archives and publications
The Illustrator's handbook : over 3,000 pictures which can be used without fee or permission by Harold H Hart( Book )

7 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 202 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Weapons & armor( Book )

3 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 202 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jewelry by Nancy Goldberg( Book )

7 editions published between 1977 and 1978 in English and held by 193 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trades & professions( Book )

4 editions published in 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 184 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Great giant swipe file : over 3,000 pictures which can be used without fee or permission( Book )

3 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 171 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Holidays( Book )

3 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 165 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Borders & frames( Book )

4 editions published in 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 156 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of copyright-free borders and frames
Compendium of illustrations in the public domain( Book )

3 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 148 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jewelry, a pictorial archive of woodcuts & engravings : over 1,000 copyright-free illustrations for artists and designers by Harold H Hart( Book )

6 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American designs by Harold H Hart( Book )

3 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.31 (from 0.23 for Compendium ... to 0.99 for Hart, Haro ...)

Chairs
Covers
ChairsWeapons & armor : a pictorial archive of woodcuts & engravings : over 1,400 copyright-free illustrations for artists & designersJewelry, a pictorial archive of woodcuts & engravings : over 1,000 copyright-free illustrations for artists and designers
Alternative Names
E 1903- Mr

E., Mr., 1903-

Hart, Harold H.

Horowetz, Harold Hart, 1903-

Horowitz, Harold Hart 1903-

Moran, Don 1903-

Mr. E 1903-

Thompson, Jeff E. 1903-

Languages
English (105)

Spanish (1)