WorldCat Identities

Frost, Walter 1935-

Overview
Works: 69 works in 182 publications in 1 language and 3,595 library holdings
Genres: Conference proceedings 
Roles: Editor
Classifications: TL521.3.C6, 621.5
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Walter Frost Publications about Walter Frost
Publications by  Walter Frost Publications by Walter Frost
Most widely held works by Walter Frost
Heat transfer at low temperatures by Walter Frost ( Book )
8 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 288 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Handbook of turbulence ( Book )
7 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 286 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Meteorological and environmental inputs to aviation systems proceedings of the 7th annual workshop ( Book )
2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Natural environment analysis special report by Walter Frost ( Book )
2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Wind shear/turbulence inputs to flight simulation and systems certification ( Book )
3 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Wind shear modeling for aircraft hazard definition by Walter Frost ( Book )
6 editions published between 1977 and 1978 in English and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Wind shear at low altitudes in the terminal area has been identified as hazardous to aircraft operations. Mathematical models of wind profiles have been developed for use in fast time and manned flight simulation studies aimed at defining and eliminating these wind shear hazards. A set of wind profiles and associated wind shear characteristics for stable and neutral boundary layers, thunderstorms, and frontal winds potentially encounterable by aircraft in the terminal area are given. Wind shear is defined as significant changes in wind speed and/or direction up to 500 m above the ground that may adversely affect the approach, landing, or takeoff of an aircraft. Engineering models of wind shear for direct hazard analysis are presented in mathematical formulae, graphs, tables, and computer lookup routines. The wind profile data utilized to establish the models is described as to location, how obtained, time of observation and number of data points up to 500 m. These models provide the three components of wind speed in two-dimensional vertical planes, i.e., as functions of the vertical and horizontal coordinates. Statistical data is provided, where available, as to the risk of exceeding the wind shear environment predicted by the models
Engineering handbook on the atmospheric environmental guidelines for use in wind turbine generator development by Walter Frost ( Book )
5 editions published between 1977 and 1978 in English and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Analysis of aerodynamic coefficients using gust gradient data spanwise turbulence effects on airplane response by Erik Amund Ringnes ( Book )
2 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Comparison of wind and turbulence measurements from Doppler lidar and instrumented aircraft final report by Kao-Huah Huang ( Book )
1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Atmospheric turbulence relative to aviation, missile, and space programs ( Book )
1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Preliminary test results of electrical charged particle generator for application to fog dispersal by Walter Frost ( Book )
3 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Analysis of vibration induced error in turbulence velocity measurements from an aircraft wing tip boom by Safwan H Akkari ( Book )
3 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Flight in low-level wind shear by Walter Frost ( Book )
3 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Feasibility study of a procedure to detect and warn of low-level wind shear by Barry S Turkel ( Book )
3 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Test results of modified electrical charged particle generator for application to fog dispersal by Walter Frost ( Book )
3 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Theoretical design study of the MSFC wind-wheel turbine by Walter Frost ( Book )
3 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Design of prototype charged particle fog dispersal unit by Frank G Collins ( Book )
3 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Neutrally stable atmospheric flow over a two-dimensional rectangular block by Chih Fang Shieh ( Book )
3 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Fog dispersion by Larry S Christensen ( Book )
4 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.88 (from 0.81 for Engineerin ... to 0.95 for Wind shear ...)
Alternative Names
Frost, U.
Frost, Walter
Frosta, U. 1935-
Languages
English (67)
Covers