WorldCat Identities

Sebag, Paul

Overview
Works: 70 works in 237 publications in 3 languages and 1,923 library holdings
Genres: History  Pictorial works  Dictionaries  Bibliography  Sources 
Roles: Author, Editor, Creator, Contributor, Other
Classifications: NA4670, 726.209611
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Paul Sebag Publications about Paul Sebag
Publications by  Paul Sebag Publications by Paul Sebag
posthumous Publications by Paul Sebag, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Paul Sebag
The Great Mosque of Kairouan by Paul Sebag ( Book )
5 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 334 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Tunisia, from Carthage to tomorrow by Claude Roy ( Book )
10 editions published between 1961 and 1962 in English and Undetermined and held by 172 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An introduction to the geography, people, history, government, resources, culture, and major cities of Tunisia
La hara de Tunis; l'évolution d'un ghetto nord-africain by Paul Sebag ( Book )
18 editions published in 1959 in 3 languages and held by 122 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Tunis : histoire d'une ville by Paul Sebag ( Book )
11 editions published between 1998 and 2002 in French and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Faisant appel à des sources variées, l'auteur s'est attaché à tracer un tableau complet de la ville à chaque moment de son histoire. Remontant à l'antiquité la plus reculée, il a consacré des chapitres nourris à la ville du Moyen Age, des temps modernes et des débuts de l'époque contemporaine ; Il retrace l'histoire de la ville coloniale et de son accession à l'indépendance, et analyse également la population tunisoise, sa croissance, ses structures sociales et ses activités urbaines
Tunis au XVIIe siècle : une cité barbaresque au temps de la course by Paul Sebag ( Book )
5 editions published in 1989 in French and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Histoire des juifs de Tunisie : des origines à nos jours by Paul Sebag ( Book )
10 editions published between 1991 and 1992 in French and Undetermined and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
La Tunisie : essai de monographie by Paul Sebag ( Book )
15 editions published in 1951 in French and Undetermined and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Un faubourg de Tunis : Saida Manoubia by Paul Sebag ( Book )
10 editions published in 1960 in French and English and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
La Grande Mosquée de Kairouan by Paul Sebag ( Book )
17 editions published between 1961 and 1977 in 3 languages and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Les mille et un jours : contes persans by François Pétis de La Croix ( Book )
13 editions published between 1980 and 2003 in French and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Recueil de contes persans traduits par François Pétis de la Croix en 1712
La Régence de Tunis à la fin du XVIIe siècle : mémoire pour servir à l'histoire de Tunis depuis l'année 1684 by Nicolas Béranger ( Book )
4 editions published in 1993 in French and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Une relation inédite sur la prise de Tunis par les Turcs en 1574: Sopra la desolatione della Goletta e forte di Tunisi de Bartholomeo Ruffino by Bartholomeo RUFFINO ( Book )
10 editions published between 1969 and 1971 in 3 languages and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Enquête sur les salariés de la région de Tunis by Paul Sebag ( Book )
10 editions published between 1955 and 1956 in French and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Communistes de Tunisie, 1939-1943 : souvenirs et documents by Paul Sebag ( Book )
6 editions published in 2001 in French and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Une histoire des révolutions du royaume de Tunis au XVIIe siècle : une œuvre de Guilleragues? by Gabriel Joseph de Lavergne Guilleragues ( Book )
4 editions published in 2003 in French and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Les préconditions sociales de l'industrialisation dans la région de Tunis by Paul Sebag ( Book )
5 editions published in 1968 in French and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Les noms des juifs de Tunisie : origines et significations by Paul Sebag ( Book )
5 editions published in 2002 in French and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ce livre se propose de rendre compte des noms des juifs de Tunisie. Ayant commencé par en dresser un inventaire complet, l'auteur s'est efforcé d'établir la signification de chacun d'eux, en faisant appel aux ressources de l'hébreu, de l'arabe, du berbère ou des langues romanes
Tunisie de Carthage à demain by Claude Roy ( Book )
6 editions published in 1961 in 3 languages and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Histoire du prince Calaf et de la princesse de la Chine : conte des "Mille et un jours by Paul Sebag ( Book )
3 editions published in 2000 in French and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
C'est le texte intégral du conte de F. Pétis de la Croix, établi d'après l'édition original de1710-1712, qui est ici republié. Le conte est suivi d'un important dossier, avec un aperçu de la vie et de l'œuvre de F. Pétis de la Croix, qui fut l'un des pionniers des études orientales en France, ainsi qu'une présentation d'ensemble de ses " Contes persans ", dont on retrace l'extraordinaire histoire. On examine enfin les principales œuvres que ce beau conte a suscitées
La course tunisienne au XVIIIe siècle by Paul Sebag ( Book )
3 editions published in 2001 in French and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.79 (from 0.35 for Tunisia, f ... to 0.97 for Communiste ...)
Alternative Names
סבאג, פול
סבג, פול
Languages
French (146)
English (19)
Italian (1)