WorldCat Identities

Clare, John 1793-1864

Overview
Works: 868 works in 2,514 publications in 3 languages and 52,448 library holdings
Genres: Poetry  Biographies  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Personal correspondence  Nature poetry  Fiction  Literature  History  Satire 
Roles: Author, Lyricist, Creator, Other, Composer, Dedicatee, Librettist, Signer
Classifications: PR4453.C6, 821.7
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Clare
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Clare
Selected poems by John Clare( Book )

94 editions published between 1950 and 2004 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,087 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Clare was an English poet, the son of a farm laborer, who became known for his celebrations of the English countryside and sorrows at its disruption. He is considered as one of the major nineteenth century poets. The working-class poet wrote powerfully of nature, of a rural countryside, and of the alienated and unstable self
John Clare by John Clare( Book )

9 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 648 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"I am" : the selected poetry of John Clare by John Clare( Book )

11 editions published between 2003 and 2004 in English and held by 537 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

""I Am": The Selected Poetry of John Clare is the first anthology of the remarkable verse of the great "peasant poet" that makes available the full range of his accomplishments."--Jacket
The midsummer cushion by John Clare( Book )

24 editions published between 1978 and 2011 in English and held by 507 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The early poems of John Clare, 1804-1822 by John Clare( Book )

29 editions published between 1988 and 2004 in English and Undetermined and held by 482 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The later poems of John Clare, 1837-1864 by John Clare( Book )

25 editions published between 1983 and 1985 in English and Undetermined and held by 479 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The rural muse : poems by John Clare( Book )

28 editions published between 1835 and 2014 in English and Undetermined and held by 415 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Clare by himself by John Clare( )

14 editions published between 1996 and 2014 in English and held by 414 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annotation
Poems of the middle period, 1822-1837 by John Clare( Book )

32 editions published between 1988 and 1998 in English and held by 411 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poems, chiefly from manuscript by John Clare( )

27 editions published between 1920 and 2015 in English and French and held by 403 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Clare was born on the 13th of July 1793 in a small cottage degraded in popular tradition to a mud hut of the parish of Helpston between Peterborough and Stamford
The prose of John Clare by John Clare( Book )

23 editions published between 1951 and 1970 in English and held by 372 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The shepherd's calendar by John Clare( Book )

54 editions published between 1827 and 2014 in English and Undetermined and held by 371 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A work of rural beauty by John Clare, one of the greatest pastoral poets of nineteenth century English literature
Selected poems and prose by John Clare( Book )

21 editions published between 1966 and 1985 in English and Undetermined and held by 325 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The shepherd's calendar by John Clare( Book )

34 editions published between 1964 and 1990 in English and held by 318 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Clare's birds by John Clare( Book )

8 editions published between 1982 and 1983 in English and held by 316 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The poems of John Clare by John Clare( Book )

19 editions published between 1935 and 2014 in English and Undetermined and held by 297 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This eBook version of Poems of John Clare presents the full text of this literary classic
Later poems by John Clare( Book )

18 editions published between 1910 and 1992 in English and Undetermined and held by 287 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poems descriptive of rural life and scenery. by John Clare( Book )

33 editions published between 1820 and 2019 in English and Undetermined and held by 285 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The parish by John Clare( Book )

19 editions published between 1985 and 1986 in English and Undetermined and held by 283 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poems of John Clare's madness by John Clare( Book )

13 editions published between 1919 and 1980 in English and held by 275 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.31 (from 0.01 for John Clare ... to 0.71 for Poems desc ...)

"I am" : the selected poetry of John Clare
Covers
"I am" : the selected poetry of John ClareThe midsummer cushionThe early poems of John Clare, 1804-1822John Clare by himselfPoems of the middle period, 1822-1837Poems, chiefly from manuscriptThe shepherd's calendarThe parish
Alternative Names
A. John Clare

Clare J.

John Clare

John Clare angielski poeta

John Clare anglický básník

John Clare britisk poet og skribent

John Clare Brits schrijver (1793-1864)

John Clare brittisk poet och författare

John Clare englischer Naturdichter

John Clare poeta britânico

John Clare poeta inglese

Kleras Džonas

Клер Д.

Клэр Дж.

Клэр, Джон

Клэр, Джон английский поэт

ג'ון קלייר סופר בריטי

جان کلر نویسنده و شاعر بریتانیایی

클레어, 존 1793-1864

클레어, 좐 1793-1864

クレア, ジョン

ジョン・クレア

Languages
English (742)

Spanish (1)

French (1)