WorldCat Identities

Torrence, Clayton 1884-1953

Overview
Works: 43 works in 129 publications in 1 language and 2,108 library holdings
Genres: Genealogy  History  Bibliography  Sources  Registers (Lists) 
Roles: Author, Composer, Editor, Compiler
Classifications: F225, 929.3755
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Clayton Torrence
Virginia wills and administrations, 1632-1800; an index of wills recorded in local courts of Virginia, 1632-1800, and of administrations on estates shown by inventories of the estates of intestates recorded in will (and other) books of local courts, 1632-1800 by Clayton Torrence( Book )

34 editions published between 1930 and 2008 in English and held by 922 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An index of wills recorded in local courts of Virginia, 1632-1800, and of administrations on estates shown by inventories of the estates of intestates recorded in will (and other) books of local courts, 1632-1800
Old Somerset on the eastern shore of Maryland; a study in foundations and founders by Clayton Torrence( Book )

22 editions published between 1934 and 2011 in English and held by 447 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Winston of Virginia, and allied families by Clayton Torrence( Book )

8 editions published between 1927 and 1977 in English and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William Winston immigrated to York Co., Virginia in 1666. William Winston, probably the same man, was living in St. Peter's Parish, New Kent Co., Virginia in 1686. He died between April 1701 and February 1702/03
A trial bibliography of colonial Virginia by Virginia State Library( Book )

in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Genealogy of members, Sons of revolution in the state of Virginia by Clayton Torrence( Book )

4 editions published between 1922 and 1939 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rootes of Rosewall; an account of Major Philip Rootes of "Rosewall," King and Queen County, Virginia, and some of his descendants by Clayton Torrence( Book )

3 editions published between 1904 and 1906 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Virginia Wills And Administrations, 1632-1800 by Clayton Torrence( )

in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

McFarlane and McKnight probate records in Virginia
A trial bibliography of colonial Virginia. Special report of the Department of bibliography by Virginia State Library( Book )

in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Andersons by Luke S Murdock( Visual )

1 edition published in 1937 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anderson family genealogical chart by Clayton Torrence( )

3 editions published between 1912 and 1936 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Typescript chart
The Edward Pleasants Valentine Papers( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A trial bibliography of colonial Virginia [1607-1776] Special report of the Dept. of Bibliography, William Clayton-Torrence, bibliographer by Virginia State Library( Book )

2 editions published in 1908 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

by Heth Lorton( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chiefly correspondence and notes of Lorton, William Glover Stanard (of Richmond, Va.), and William Clayton Torrence (of Richmond, Va.), concerning the Banister, Bathurst, Bolling, Briggs, Buckner, Cary, Cherry, Cocke, Feild, Harrison, Heath, Heth, Lawrence, Lorton, Meade, Pleasants, Purefoy, Stith, Strachan, and Tabb families
The Edward Pleasants Valentine Papers by Clayton Torrence( Book )

2 editions published between 1979 and 1998 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A trial bibliography of colonial Virginia by Virginia State Library( )

in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.32 (from 0.04 for Virginia W ... to 0.94 for Adam's Eve ...)

Old Somerset on the eastern shore of Maryland; a study in foundations and founders
Alternative Names
Torrence, William Clayton 1884-1953

Languages
English (107)

Covers