WorldCat Identities

Australia Commonwealth Bureau of Census and Statistics

Overview
Works: 2,976 works in 3,933 publications in 1 language and 9,292 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Census data  Vital statistics  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  Catalogs  Bibliography 
Roles: Other, Editor, Publisher
Classifications: HA3001, 319.4
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Australia
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Australia
Official year book of the Commonwealth of Australia by Australia( )

in English and held by 434 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Issues for 1901/07-1901/20 include corrected statistics for the period 1788 to 1900
The mathematical theory of population, of its character and fluctuations, and of the factors which influence them by George Handley KNIBBS( Book )

13 editions published between 1917 and 2010 in English and held by 148 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Australian national accounts, national income and expenditure by Australia( )

in English and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Volumes for 1972/73- include statistical data compiled by the Bureau under its earlier name: Commonwealth Bureau of Census and Statistics
Census of the Commonwealth of Australia, taken for the night between the 2nd and 3rd April, 1911 by Australia( )

9 editions published in 1911 in English and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Official year book of New South Wales by Australia( )

in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pocket compendium of Australian statistics by Australia( )

in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Quarterly summary of Australian statistics by Australia( )

in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Labour report ... by Australia( )

in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Local government in Australia, prepared under instructions from the Minister of State for Home and Territories by Australia( Book )

5 editions published in 1919 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Census of the Commonwealth of Australia, 30th June, 1933 by Australia( Book )

13 editions published between 1933 and 1939 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Australian mineral industry( )

in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Overseas trade: bulletin by Australia( )

in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Demography by Australian Bureau of Statistics( )

in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statistical register of South Australia( )

in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

National income and expenditure by Australia( )

in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Australian national accounts by Australia( )

in English and Undetermined and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Australian balance of payments( )

in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Inquiry into the cost of living in Australia, 1910-11. By G.H. Knibbs ... commonwealth statistician by Australia( )

5 editions published in 1911 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rural industries by Australia( )

in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Census of the Commonwealth of Australia taken for the night between the 3rd and 4th April, 1921 by Australia( Book )

7 editions published in 1925 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.72 (from 0.37 for Informing ... to 0.91 for Interview ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityAustralia. Department of Home Affairs

controlled identityAustralia. Treasury

controlled identityAustralian Bureau of Statistics

ABS (Australian Bureau of Statistics)

Australia Bureau of Census and Statistics

Australia Census and statistics, Commonwealth Bureau of

Australia Commonwealth Bureau of Census and Statistics

Australia. Department of Home Affairs. Commonwealth Bureau of Census and Statistics.

Australia. Dept. of Home Affairs. Commonwealth Bureau of Census and Statistics

Australia. Treasury. Commonwealth Bureau of Census and Statistics.

Bureau of Census and Statistics

CBCS.

Commonwealth Bureau of Census and Statistics

Languages
English (165)