WorldCat Identities

Fidjestøl, Bjarne 1937-1994

Overview
Works: 52 works in 154 publications in 6 languages and 526 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Conference papers and proceedings  Academic theses 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Contributor, Author of introduction
Classifications: PT7149, 839.8309
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Bjarne Fidjestøl
 
Most widely held works by Bjarne Fidjestøl
The dating of Eddic poetry : a historical survey and methodological investigation by Bjarne Fidjestøl( Book )

11 editions published in 1999 in English and Danish and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selected papers by Bjarne Fidjestøl( Book )

4 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Volume of essays published to honour the memory of an outstanding scholar, Bjarne Fidjestøl who died suddenly on February 9, 1994. He was Professor of Old Norse Philology in the Department of Scandinavian Languages and Literature at Bergen University. He was ranked as an authority in his field and held in high esteem by his colleagues
Det norrøne fyrstediktet by Bjarne Fidjestøl( Book )

3 editions published in 1982 in Norwegian and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Norsk litteratur i tusen år : teksthistoriske linjer by Bjarne Fidjestøl( Book )

22 editions published between 1994 and 2005 in 3 languages and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Indhold: Bjarne Fidjestøl: Norrøn felleslitteratur ; Peter Kirkeg ård: Dansk-norsk fælleslitteratur, 1536-1807 ; Sigurd Aa. Aarnes: En nasjonallitteratur blir til, 1807-1864 ; Asbjørn Aarseth: Norsk litteratur ut verda, 1864-1905 ; Leif Longum: Nasjonal konsolidering og nye litterære signaler, 1905-1945 ; Idar Stegane: Medierevolusjon og modernisme 1945-1990
Sólarljóð : tyding og tolkingsgrunnlag by Bjarne Fidjestøl( Book )

6 editions published in 1979 in Norwegian and Norwegian and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kontur og kontrast. Ti essays om språk og kultur by Sigurd Skirbekk( Book )

6 editions published in 1967 in Norwegian and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tekstkritisk teori og praksis : Nordisk symposium i tekstkritikk, Godøysund, 19.-22. mai 1987 by Nordisk symposium i tekstkritikk( Book )

6 editions published in 1988 in 4 languages and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Det norrøne fyrstediktet by Bjarne Fidjestøl( Book )

11 editions published between 1980 and 1981 in 4 languages and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Soga om Ramnkjell Frøysgode( Book )

8 editions published between 1972 and 1989 in Norwegian and Undetermined and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sagalitteraturen : eit utval( Book )

9 editions published in 1984 in 3 languages and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Soga om laksdølane( Book )

4 editions published in 1968 in Norwegian and Undetermined and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selected papers by Bjarne Fidjestøl( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Det norrøne fyrstediktet by Bjarne Fidjestøl( Book )

3 editions published in 1982 in Norwegian and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Soga om Fridtjov den frøkne( Book )

3 editions published in 1976 in Norwegian and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sagalitteraturen : eit utval( Book )

5 editions published in 1984 in 3 languages and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sagalitteraturen : eit utval( Book )

4 editions published in 1984 in 3 languages and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sólarljóð : tyding og tolkningsgrunnlag by Bjarne Fidjestøl( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in Norwegian and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sagalitteraturen : eit utval( Book )

4 editions published in 1984 in 3 languages and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Det norr·one fyrstediktet by Bjarne Fidjestøl( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in Undetermined and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Norsk litteratur i tusen år : teksthistoriske linjer( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in Norwegian and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.00 (from 0.00 for The dating ... to 0.00 for The dating ...)

Alternative Names
Bjarne Fidjestøl Noors vertaler (1937-1994)

Bjarne Fidjestøl Norwegian translator and professor

Bjarne Fidjestøl norwegischer Professor und Übersetzer

Fidjestøl.

Languages